IMPACT RETAIL LIMITED
Get an alert when IMPACT RETAIL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-04 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-21
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£666K
-5.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£2M
+4.7% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
105
+4% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£662K
-34.3% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- IMPACT RETAIL LIMITED 2020-02-26 → present
- IMPACT CREATIVE PARTNERSHIP LIMITED 1995-08-08 → 2020-02-26
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-10-31 | 2019-10-31 | 2020-10-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £9,581,770 | £9,813,441 | — | £14,064,938 | £13,195,038 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £317,657 | £728,959 | — | £1,141,399 | £812,082 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £286,852 | £685,530 | £992,337 | £1,007,392 | £662,024 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £215,399 | £508,867 | £794,732 | £762,449 | £477,991 | |
| Cash | — | — | £1,382,728 | £624,887 | £1,121,281 | £707,001 | £666,356 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £2,226,085 | £2,265,909 | £2,463,989 | £2,505,754 | £2,328,454 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £1,335,773 | £1,456,408 | £1,787,086 | £1,984,757 | £2,078,351 | |
| Equity | £1,244,924 | £1,388,546 | £1,335,773 | £1,456,408 | £1,787,086 | £1,984,757 | £2,078,351 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 90 | 79 | 100 | 101 | 105 | |
| Wages | — | — | £3,130,522 | £3,073,178 | £3,306,391 | £3,899,716 | £4,039,296 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-10-31 | 2019-10-31 | 2020-10-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 3.3% | 7.4% | — | 8.1% | 6.2% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 2.2% | 5.2% | — | 5.4% | 3.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 14.3% | 32.2% | — | 45.6% | 34.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.31x | 1.28x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 10.34x | 16.78x | — | 8.52x | 5.41x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Pierce C A Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The year under review for the company was again challenging, however the directors consider the company achieving over £13m of sales to be satisfactory. Cost increases across the board did affect margin but we are confident that the changes we are continuing to make will ensure that the company's profitability in the 2025 financial year will be at similar levels to that achieved for 2023. This is despite the minimum wage and National Insurance increases implemented from April 2025. Our continued capital expenditure programme is allowing us to better control operational costs, and we have been very successful in maintaining existing clients and generating new business, especially in the premium retail business sector.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARMAN, Mark Nigel | Secretary | 2002-04-30 | — | British |
| BARBER, Jane | Director | 2023-07-03 | May 1970 | British |
| SHARMAN, Mark Nigel | Director | 1996-01-19 | Jan 1964 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| NEWMAN, Paul Stephen | Secretary | 1999-09-02 | 2002-04-30 |
| WELLS, Anthony Bernard | Secretary | 1995-08-08 | 1999-06-01 |
| WATERLOW SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1995-08-08 | 1995-08-08 |
| BRADSHAW, Glynn Laurence | Director | 2007-11-01 | 2016-02-02 |
| BRADSHAW, Glynn Laurence | Director | 1995-08-08 | 2002-06-14 |
| SMITH, Gary William | Director | 2009-10-01 | 2022-07-07 |
| SMITH, Susan Dorothy | Director | 1996-01-19 | 2009-10-01 |
| UNDERWOOD, Simon Charles | Director | 2006-03-30 | 2025-10-31 |
| WELLS, Anthony Bernard | Director | 1996-01-19 | 1998-12-04 |
| WATERLOW NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1995-08-08 | 1995-08-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Impact Creative Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Mark Nigel Sharman | Individual | Significant influence, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 110 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2020-02-26 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-11-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-07-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-07-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-12-21 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-12-21 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2023-12-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-12-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-08-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-06-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-07-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-12-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-02-26 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-10-31 vs 2023-10-31
-
Turnover
-6.2%
£14,064,938 £13,195,038
-
Cash
-5.7%
£707,001 £666,356
-
Net assets
+4.7%
£1,984,757 £2,078,351
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+4%
101 105
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
-28.9%
£1,141,399 £812,082
-
Profit before tax
-34.3%
£1,007,392 £662,024
-
Wages
+3.6%
£3,899,716 £4,039,296
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers