YOUR HEALTH LIMITED
Get an alert when YOUR HEALTH LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-08-29 (in 3mo)
Last filed for 2024-11-29
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-27 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
+25.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£6M
+22% vs 2023
Employees
327
+3.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
+48.1% vs 2023
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-11-29
| Metric | Trend | 2018-11-29 | 2019-11-29 | 2020-11-29 | 2021-11-29 | 2022-11-29 | 2023-11-29 | 2024-11-29 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £12,686,369 | £14,061,676 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £935,701 | £1,382,388 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £997,305 | £1,476,983 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £707,673 | £1,090,607 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £4,398,511 | £5,537,715 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £5,084,081 | £6,147,688 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £4,955,581 | £6,046,188 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | — | — | £4,955,581 | £6,046,188 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 315 | 327 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £6,210,299 | £7,124,399 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-11-29 | 2019-11-29 | 2020-11-29 | 2021-11-29 | 2022-11-29 | 2023-11-29 | 2024-11-29 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 7.4% | 9.8% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 5.6% | 7.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 18.4% | 22.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 50.2% | 52.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.14x | 1.27x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 18.71x | 27.65x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Buckler Spencer Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on current performance and business plans for the future, the directors the company will continue as a going concern for the forseeable future.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVISON SHAW, Barbara Jennifer | Director | 2007-06-29 | Aug 1946 | British |
| SHAW, David | Director | 2003-09-25 | Sep 1938 | British |
| WELLER, Victoria | Director | 2015-09-29 | Jun 1981 | British |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FARRELL, Robert Kenneth | Secretary | 2004-10-01 | 2012-06-14 |
| AP BUSINESS SERVICES LTD | Corporate Secretary | 1995-09-05 | 1998-02-19 |
| BISHOP & COMPANY LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1998-02-19 | 2004-09-30 |
| TEMPLE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1995-08-04 | 1995-09-05 |
| BATH, Michael Brian | Director | 2003-09-25 | 2004-09-30 |
| DAVISON, Brian Paul | Director | 2007-06-29 | 2013-11-20 |
| DICKENS, Douglas Leon | Director | 2007-06-29 | 2013-11-20 |
| FARRELL, Robert Kenneth | Director | 2007-06-29 | 2012-06-14 |
| HAYES, Colin Roy | Director | 1995-09-05 | 2003-10-10 |
| MULHOLLAND, Lindsay | Director | 2004-10-01 | 2007-07-02 |
| OWEN, John Paul | Director | 2007-07-10 | 2013-11-20 |
| COMPANY DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1995-08-04 | 1995-09-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Barbara Jennifer Davison-Shaw | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2017-07-01 | Ceased 2021-03-11 |
| Farrowdale Properties | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-07-01 |
| Mr David Shaw | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 118 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-07-30 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-07-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-17 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-08-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-08-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-07-14 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-07-14 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2020-12-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-12-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-12-01 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2020-12-01 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-11-29 vs 2023-11-29
-
Turnover
+10.8%
£12,686,369 £14,061,676
-
Cash
+25.9%
£4,398,511 £5,537,715
-
Net assets
+22%
£4,955,581 £6,046,188
-
Employees
+3.8%
315 327
-
Operating profit
+47.7%
£935,701 £1,382,388
-
Profit before tax
+48.1%
£997,305 £1,476,983
-
Wages
+14.7%
£6,210,299 £7,124,399
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers