IMPERIAL POLYTHENE PRODUCTS LIMITED
Get an alert when IMPERIAL POLYTHENE PRODUCTS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-31 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-02 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£21K
-23.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£2M
+6.3% vs 2023
Employees
39
+2.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£849K
+34.9% vs 2023
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-08-31 | 2020-08-31 | 2021-08-31 | 2022-08-31 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £18,219,253 | £18,467,153 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £723,491 | £991,062 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £629,414 | £849,037 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £447,650 | £616,955 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | £27,650 | £21,242 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | £1,808,579 | £1,910,719 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £1,546,499 | £1,643,454 | |
| Equity | £765,316 | — | — | — | £1,546,499 | £1,643,454 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | 38 | 39 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £2,073,471 | £1,925,512 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-08-31 | 2020-08-31 | 2021-08-31 | 2022-08-31 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 4.0% | 5.4% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 2.5% | 3.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | 51.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.20x | 1.17x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 7.67x | 6.97x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hardy & Company
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARSH, Samuel | Secretary | 1995-07-20 | — | British |
| BHALLA, Mohit | Director | 2020-09-01 | Nov 1978 | British |
| CHIAPPETTA, Frank | Director | 1995-07-20 | Dec 1958 | Italian |
| CHIAPPETTA, Kim Elizabeth | Director | 2016-07-20 | Oct 1959 | British |
| MARSH, Lisa | Director | 2016-07-20 | Jan 1968 | British |
| MARSH, Samuel | Director | 1995-07-20 | Aug 1966 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| KUMAR, Ashok | Secretary | 1995-07-20 | 1995-07-20 |
| ATLAS, Mohammed | Director | 1995-07-20 | 1999-04-07 |
| HINDLE, Ian Anthony | Director | 1995-07-20 | 2005-05-03 |
| BHARDWAJ CORPORATE SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 1995-07-20 | 1995-07-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Samuel Marsh | Individual | Shares 25–50%, ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-firm, Voting 25–50%, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-firm, Appoints directors, Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Frank Chiappeta | Individual | Shares 25–50%, ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-firm, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors, Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 87 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-12-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-08-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-04-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2019-09-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-06-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2019-02-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2019-02-05 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2018-09-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-04-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type audited abridged | |
| 2017-11-28 | AA03 | auditors | Auditors resignation limited company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-08-31 vs 2023-08-31
-
Turnover
+1.4%
£18,219,253 £18,467,153
-
Cash
-23.2%
£27,650 £21,242
-
Net assets
+6.3%
£1,546,499 £1,643,454
-
Employees
+2.6%
38 39
-
Operating profit
+37%
£723,491 £991,062
-
Profit before tax
+34.9%
£629,414 £849,037
-
Wages
-7.1%
£2,073,471 £1,925,512
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers