GASKELLS (NORTH WEST) LIMITED
Get an alert when GASKELLS (NORTH WEST) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-09 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-26
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£132K
-55.7% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£4M
+3.9% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
99
+8.8% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£450K
-6.4% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £12,849,529 | £14,621,525 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £626,963 | £680,861 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £1,379,752 | £480,763 | £449,951 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £1,232,492 | £332,034 | £396,630 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | £309,329 | £298,807 | £132,336 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | £6,195,466 | £6,211,312 | £6,322,560 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £3,420,351 | £3,517,385 | £3,654,015 | |
| Equity | £1,814,200 | £1,988,077 | — | — | £3,420,351 | £3,517,385 | £3,654,015 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | 87 | 91 | 99 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £3,109,489 | £3,443,067 | £4,108,204 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 4.9% | 4.7% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 2.6% | 2.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 10.1% | 10.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 66.1% | 63.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.01x | 1.51x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 4.29x | 2.95x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- DSG Audit
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Significant events
- “During the year the company continued to expand with the acquisition of new contracts and continued investment in plant and equipment to improve operational productivity.”
- “The business remains committed to continuous improvement and it recognises that running new vehicles reduces maintenance, downtime and fuel costs and so has continued to expand its vehicle fleet.”
- “Dividends of £260,000 (2024: £235,000) were paid in the year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GASKELL, James Richard | Secretary | 1995-09-01 | — | British |
| GASKELL, Jonathan David | Director | 1995-06-13 | Oct 1971 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WARBURTON, Anita Jane | Secretary | 1995-06-13 | 1995-09-01 |
| BRITANNIA COMPANY FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1995-06-12 | 1995-06-13 |
| BANKS, Denise | Director | 2016-04-01 | 2020-10-31 |
| CUSHING, John Barlow | Director | 2007-03-15 | 2025-05-02 |
| DEANSGATE COMPANY FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1995-06-12 | 1995-06-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gaskell Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-04-01 | Active |
| Mr Jonathan David Gaskell | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-07-01 | Ceased 2022-04-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 119 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-12-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-22 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-10-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-08-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-08-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-08-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-06-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-05-26 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-05-26 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+13.8%
£12,849,529 £14,621,525
-
Cash
-55.7%
£298,807 £132,336
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+3.9%
£3,517,385 £3,654,015
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+8.8%
91 99
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+8.6%
£626,963 £680,861
-
Profit before tax
-6.4%
£480,763 £449,951
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+19.3%
£3,443,067 £4,108,204
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers