COMMERCIAL CATERING SPARES LTD.
Get an alert when COMMERCIAL CATERING SPARES LTD. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-26 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£7M
+97.1% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£23M
+28.3% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
208
-21.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£7M
+86.9% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £13,842,359 | £10,010,044 | £16,898,460 | £22,617,780 | £47,302,832 | £71,586,404 | |
| Operating profit | £269,958 | £341,200 | £451,476 | £438,580 | £3,729,152 | £6,898,759 | |
| Profit before tax | £286,005 | £356,720 | £467,552 | £457,285 | £3,739,965 | £6,989,336 | |
| Net profit | £212,503 | £288,803 | £378,717 | £370,467 | £2,758,485 | £5,132,776 | |
| Cash | £715,865 | £2,174,317 | £1,912,350 | £1,220,772 | £3,544,092 | £6,983,947 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,406,529 | £3,697,596 | £4,068,135 | £4,437,196 | £18,409,742 | £23,461,829 | |
| Net assets | £3,392,850 | £3,681,653 | £4,060,370 | £4,430,837 | £18,167,503 | £23,300,279 | |
| Equity | £3,392,850 | £3,681,653 | £4,060,370 | £4,430,837 | £18,167,503 | £23,300,279 | |
| Average employees | 75 | 69 | 70 | 83 | 265 | 208 | |
| Wages | £1,801,106 | £1,661,929 | £1,988,365 | £2,529,756 | £4,609,060 | £6,818,083 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.0% | 3.4% | 2.7% | 1.9% | 7.9% | 9.6% | |
| Net margin | 1.5% | 2.9% | 2.2% | 1.6% | 5.8% | 7.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 7.9% | 9.2% | 11.1% | 9.9% | 20.3% | 29.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | 45.6% | 37.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 2.03x | 2.52x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 3144.31x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Wilkes Tranter & Co Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“As at 31 December 2024 the group had net current assets of £21,020,501 (2023: £15,496,864), net assets of £23,300,279 (2023: £18,167,503) and cash at bank and in hand of £6,983,947 (2023: £3,544,092). The directors have considered the cash flow forecasts for 12 months from the date of this report. The group has the continued support via a loan from parent undertakings to support the growth plans of the business. The group has received a letter of support from its ultimate parent company, Parts Town Unlimited, LLC to confirm the commitment to support the company and the availability of sufficient funding to settle any liabilities as they fall due to the extent First Choice Catering Spares Limited and now Parts Town UK Limited is not otherwise able to meet such liabilities. After making enquiries and taking account of the factors noted above, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for 12 months from the date of this report. The Directors believe it is appropriate to prepare the annual report and financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- COMMERCIAL CATERING SPARES LTD. · parent
- First Choice Group 1999 Limited 100%
- First Choice Group Training Limited 100%
Significant events
- “As of the 1st of July 2023, the trade, and assets of Commercial Catering Spares Limited were transferred to First Choice Catering Spares Limited and were integrated to become Parts Town UK Limited.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARRETT, Michael Paul | Director | 2022-11-01 | Mar 1975 | British |
| DZIDO, Josip | Director | 2025-06-05 | Jan 1983 | Croatian |
| WIEGAND, Alexander | Director | 2017-12-12 | Feb 1968 | German |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BOOTH, Jonathan | Secretary | 1998-06-01 | 2022-11-01 |
| BRADLEY, Carole Ann | Secretary | 1995-06-12 | 1996-09-20 |
| BRADLEY, Colin | Secretary | 1996-09-20 | 1998-06-01 |
| IVES, Francesca Maria | Secretary | 2022-11-01 | 2023-12-12 |
| MITCHELL, David | Secretary | 2023-12-12 | 2025-02-28 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1995-06-12 | 1995-06-12 |
| BOOTH, Jonathan | Director | 1998-06-01 | 2022-11-01 |
| BRADLEY, Colin | Director | 1995-06-12 | 2002-11-28 |
| STREET, Harry James | Director | 1996-01-02 | 2012-02-03 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Repa Deutschland Gmbh | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2017-12-12 | Active |
| Mr Jonathan Booth | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-12-12 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 109 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-07-18 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-06-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-06 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-06-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-06-18 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-12-13 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-12-12 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-07-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-18 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-07-11 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-07-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-03-24 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-11-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-11-03 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-11-03 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-11-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-08-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+51.3%
£47,302,832 £71,586,404
highest in 6 filed years
-
Cash
+97.1%
£3,544,092 £6,983,947
highest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+28.3%
£18,167,503 £23,300,279
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
-21.5%
265 208
-
Operating profit
+85%
£3,729,152 £6,898,759
highest in 6 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+86.9%
£3,739,965 £6,989,336
highest in 6 filed years
-
Wages
+47.9%
£4,609,060 £6,818,083
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers