CROWLAND CRANES LIMITED
Get an alert when CROWLAND CRANES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-14 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-0.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£10M
+6.6% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
66
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£4M
-2.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- CROWLAND CRANES LIMITED 1998-03-02 → present
- LUNA CRANES (UK) LIMITED 1995-05-05 → 1998-03-02
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2024-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £11,650,146 | £12,822,574 | |
| Operating profit | — | £3,604,316 | £3,488,485 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,640,811 | £3,621,868 | £3,521,051 | |
| Net profit | £2,110,764 | £2,739,784 | £2,637,778 | |
| Cash | £3,380,394 | £1,260,441 | £1,256,771 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £11,275,510 | £12,765,476 | £13,787,506 | |
| Net assets | £8,952,330 | £9,692,114 | £10,329,892 | |
| Equity | £8,952,330 | £9,692,114 | £10,329,892 | |
| Average employees | 65 | 66 | 66 | |
| Wages | £2,529,167 | £2,864,517 | £3,101,725 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 30.9% | 27.2% | |
| Net margin | — | 23.5% | 20.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 28.2% | 25.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | 2.13x | 1.20x | |
| Interest cover | — | 380.00x | 367.79x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Price Bailey LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors are confident that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- CROWLAND CRANES LIMITED · parent
- Hoeflon UK-Crowland Ltd (formerly Universal Cranes Limited) 100%
Significant events
- “After the year end the crane fleet of the parent company, Crowland Cranes Holdings Limited was sold to the company at an invoice value based on net book value of £2.9m.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ISSITT, Jennifer Margaret | Secretary | 1998-11-01 | — | British |
| ISSITT, Jennifer Margaret | Director | 1998-11-01 | Dec 1971 | British |
| ISSITT, Peter James | Director | 1997-04-18 | May 1972 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSITT, Norman | Secretary | 1997-04-18 | 1998-11-01 |
| VINE, Robert John | Secretary | 1995-05-05 | 1997-04-18 |
| NOMINEE SECRETARIES LTD | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1995-05-05 | 1995-05-05 |
| ISSITT, Anne Kathryn | Director | 1998-11-01 | 2008-03-31 |
| ISSITT, Norman | Director | 1995-05-05 | 2008-03-31 |
| VINE, Robert John | Director | 1995-05-05 | 1997-04-18 |
| NOMINEE DIRECTORS LTD | Corporate Nominee Director | 1995-05-05 | 1995-05-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crowland Cranes (Holdings) Limited (Company No. 11164488) | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-02-08 | Active |
| Mrs Jennifer Margaret Issitt | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-02-08 |
| Mr Peter James Issitt | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-02-08 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 94 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-21 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-03 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-07-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-05-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-07-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-05-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-07-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2018-05-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-03-16 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-10-31 vs 2023-10-31
-
Turnover
+10.1%
£11,650,146 £12,822,574
-
Cash
-0.3%
£1,260,441 £1,256,771
-
Net assets
+6.6%
£9,692,114 £10,329,892
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
0%
66 66
-
Operating profit
-3.2%
£3,604,316 £3,488,485
-
Profit before tax
-2.8%
£3,621,868 £3,521,051
-
Wages
+8.3%
£2,864,517 £3,101,725
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers