CLOTHES2ORDER LIMITED
Get an alert when CLOTHES2ORDER LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-05 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-21
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-21% lowest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£607K
+387% vs 2023
Employees
155
-1.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£887K
+1,394.2% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £12,132,593 | £14,215,270 | — | £16,064,790 | £15,613,205 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £168,091 | £655,251 | — | £590,015 | £925,007 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £106,723 | £609,239 | £482,854 | £59,353 | £886,854 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £52,947 | £495,596 | £429,831 | £84,555 | £649,681 | |
| Cash | — | — | £2,827,196 | £2,600,501 | £1,425,924 | £1,586,753 | £1,253,963 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £2,112,173 | £1,690,304 | £1,005,641 | £336,693 | £932,168 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £532,660 | £824,291 | £396,586 | £124,555 | £606,535 | |
| Equity | £695,087 | £781,073 | £532,660 | £824,291 | £396,586 | £124,555 | £606,535 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 130 | 148 | 144 | 157 | 155 | |
| Wages | — | — | £3,355,536 | £3,820,429 | £4,262,604 | £4,809,236 | £4,627,780 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 1.4% | 4.6% | — | 3.7% | 5.9% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 0.4% | 3.5% | — | 0.5% | 4.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 8.0% | 38.8% | — | 175.2% | 99.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 97.0% | 85.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 0.87x | 0.94x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 2.74x | 14.24x | — | 6.17x | 9.91x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Alexander & Co LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The company delivered another successful year in a challenging trading environment, reporting a profit before tax of £886,854 (2023: £510,802 before exceptional items).”
- “Despite a modest year-on-year decline in revenue, operating profit increased significantly, reflecting improved efficiency and margin management.”
- “In 2024, the company outperformed expectations with strong profitability and asset growth, despite wider economic pressures. This was achieved through: Ongoing innovation and development of our customer offering; A focus on delivering market-leading quality and service; The commitment and performance of our dedicated team.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONWAY, Michael David | Secretary | 2000-04-20 | — | British |
| CONWAY, Michael David | Director | 1995-08-08 | Dec 1964 | British |
| FAIRCLOUGH, Paul David | Director | 2021-05-01 | Oct 1976 | British |
| JONES, Sam | Director | 2018-05-10 | Sep 1977 | British |
| TURNER, Simon | Director | 2018-05-10 | Mar 1985 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROBINSON, John William | Secretary | 1995-08-08 | 1997-02-28 |
| CAMDEN COMPANY SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1997-02-28 | 2000-04-20 |
| YORK PLACE COMPANY SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1995-04-21 | 1995-08-08 |
| CONWAY, Fenton Derek | Director | 1997-02-28 | 1999-11-04 |
| HUTCHINGS, Debra | Director | 1997-06-09 | 2012-08-16 |
| ROBINSON, John William | Director | 1995-08-08 | 1997-02-28 |
| THOMAS, Mark | Director | 2020-08-24 | 2025-06-20 |
| YORK PLACE COMPANY NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1995-04-21 | 1995-08-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Michael David Conway | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-21 | Active |
| Quayside 2012 Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 111 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-27 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-24 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-24 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-06-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-21 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2021-08-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-04-27 | RP04AP01 | officers | Second filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2021-04-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-08-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-2.8%
£16,064,790 £15,613,205
-
Cash
-21%
£1,586,753 £1,253,963
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+387%
£124,555 £606,535
-
Employees
-1.3%
157 155
-
Operating profit
+56.8%
£590,015 £925,007
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+1,394.2%
£59,353 £886,854
highest in 5 filed years
-
Wages
-3.8%
£4,809,236 £4,627,780
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers