E. & J. W. GLENDINNING (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
Get an alert when E. & J. W. GLENDINNING (HOLDINGS) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-05 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-21
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£28M
+6.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£53M
+2.1% vs 2024
Employees
202
-4.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£3M
-6% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £29,407,569 | £30,019,784 | |
| Operating profit | £2,243,444 | £2,089,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,934,751 | £2,757,574 | |
| Net profit | £2,226,596 | £2,064,933 | |
| Cash | £26,728,978 | £28,370,849 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £56,490,261 | £57,904,092 | |
| Net assets | £51,683,489 | £52,748,422 | |
| Equity | £51,683,489 | £52,748,422 | |
| Average employees | 211 | 202 | |
| Wages | £8,450,098 | £8,812,302 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.6% | 7.0% | |
| Net margin | 7.6% | 6.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 4.0% | 3.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 27.6% | 27.7% | |
| Current ratio | 2.59x | 2.60x | |
| Interest cover | 3.77x | 3.38x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- PKF Francis Clark
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the original financial statements were authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- E. & J. W. GLENDINNING (HOLDINGS) LIMITED · parent
- E.and J.W.Glendinning Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The major development works linked to the extension of Linhay Hill Quarry, enabling long term access to additional stone reserves, have progressed well over this period, with multiple large civil engineering phases concluded successfully.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILSON, Barry James | Secretary | 2000-06-12 | — | British |
| BEATTIE, William Mclellan | Director | 2016-01-01 | Feb 1956 | British |
| GLENDINNING, Barry | Director | 1995-05-26 | Jun 1963 | British |
| GLENDINNING, Clifford John | Director | 1995-05-26 | Mar 1959 | British |
| GLENDINNING, Ian Forster | Director | 1995-05-26 | Jun 1947 | British |
| SOMERSCALES, Ann | Director | 1995-05-26 | Feb 1942 | British |
| WILSON, Barry James | Director | 2016-01-01 | Jan 1966 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GILBERT, Duncan Maurice | Secretary | 1995-04-21 | 1999-04-08 |
| LANGLEY, David Harry | Secretary | 1999-04-08 | 2000-06-09 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1995-04-21 | 1995-04-21 |
| GLENDINNING, Ernest | Director | 1995-04-21 | 2008-07-17 |
| GLENDINNING, John Willey | Director | 1995-04-21 | 2004-04-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Ann Somerscales | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2021-08-23 | Active |
| Mr Ian Forster Glendinning | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2017-07-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 105 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-04-02 MA Memorandum articles
- 2022-03-31 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-04-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-11-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-05-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-05-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-04-02 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-03-31 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-01-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-09-08 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-09-08 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-09-07 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2021-09-02 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2021-06-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
+2.1%
£29,407,569 £30,019,784
-
Cash
+6.1%
£26,728,978 £28,370,849
-
Net assets
+2.1%
£51,683,489 £52,748,422
-
Employees
-4.3%
211 202
-
Operating profit
-6.9%
£2,243,444 £2,089,000
-
Profit before tax
-6%
£2,934,751 £2,757,574
-
Wages
+4.3%
£8,450,098 £8,812,302
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers