G & G GALLO ENTERPRISES LIMITED
Get an alert when G & G GALLO ENTERPRISES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-23 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-14 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+7.1% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£5M
+6.8% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
38
-7.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£452K
-33.8% vs 2023
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2018-04-30 | 2019-04-30 | 2020-04-30 | 2021-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £13,839,416 | £13,478,271 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £703,373 | £451,812 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £682,732 | £452,175 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £275,159 | £25,490 | — | £530,460 | £404,082 | |
| Cash | — | — | £453,474 | £1,165,830 | — | £1,862,147 | £1,994,218 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £4,250,973 | £4,196,608 | — | £5,762,078 | £6,021,332 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £3,783,025 | £3,768,515 | — | £4,929,820 | £5,263,902 | |
| Equity | £3,362,689 | £3,577,866 | £3,783,025 | £3,768,515 | £4,469,360 | £4,929,820 | £5,263,902 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 38 | 35 | — | 41 | 38 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £931,157 | £1,028,741 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-04-30 | 2019-04-30 | 2020-04-30 | 2021-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 5.1% | 3.4% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 3.8% | 3.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 12.2% | 7.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 2.79x | 2.92x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 20.57x | 8.35x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Lambert Chapman LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the original financial statements were authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Recent external economic and Governmental factors have made the market difficult. This can mainly be attributed to rising costs as a result of the cost of living crisis.”
- “Although the company trades business to business, it is primarily the hospitality sector that is suffering which comprises the predominant proportion of the customer base.”
- “The alcohol industry is generally considered to be recession-resistant and historical economic data has evidenced this. The company has benefited from new customers who are seeking a more competitive price for their stock.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANTOMAURO, Giuseppina | Secretary | 1995-03-29 | — | Italian |
| SANTOMAURO, Gerardo | Director | 1995-03-29 | Jan 1955 | Italian |
| SANTOMAURO, Giuseppina | Director | 2008-12-05 | Aug 1956 | Italian |
| SANTOMAURO, Pasquale Luca | Director | 2011-05-01 | Jun 1988 | Italian |
| SANTOMAURO, Vanessa | Director | 2024-05-01 | Sep 1982 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WATERLOW SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1995-03-29 | 1995-03-29 |
| STUBBINGS, Linda | Director | 2005-10-01 | 2015-03-31 |
| WATERLOW NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1995-03-29 | 1995-03-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Gerardo Santomauro | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-02-28 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 102 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-23 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2026-04-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-01 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2025-04-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-14 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-05-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-04-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-03-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-03-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-02-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-01-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-05-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-04-16 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-03-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-04-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-04-30 vs 2023-04-30
-
Turnover
-2.6%
£13,839,416 £13,478,271
-
Cash
+7.1%
£1,862,147 £1,994,218
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+6.8%
£4,929,820 £5,263,902
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
-7.3%
41 38
-
Operating profit
-35.8%
£703,373 £451,812
-
Profit before tax
-33.8%
£682,732 £452,175
-
Wages
+10.5%
£931,157 £1,028,741
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers