ECL CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED
Get an alert when ECL CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last filed for 2025-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-10 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-24
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
-19.6% vs 2024
Net assets
£13M
+3.4% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
82
-9.9% lowest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
+46.6% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- ECL CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED 2010-10-19 → present
- ESENDEE CONSTRUCTION LIMITED 1995-03-28 → 2010-10-19
- DALESTAND LIMITED 1995-02-24 → 1995-03-28
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-07-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-07-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £140,420,000 | £129,047,000 | — | £113,821,000 | £104,889,000 | |
| Operating profit | — | £5,341,000 | £1,670,000 | — | £1,675,000 | £2,004,000 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £5,290,000 | £1,443,000 | — | £1,137,000 | £1,667,000 | |
| Net profit | — | £5,603,000 | £2,403,000 | — | £816,000 | £1,271,000 | |
| Cash | — | £1,060,000 | £3,109,000 | — | £3,488,000 | £2,806,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £10,629,000 | £14,736,000 | — | £15,101,000 | £15,749,000 | |
| Net assets | — | £8,213,000 | £10,616,000 | — | £12,456,000 | £12,877,000 | |
| Equity | £7,010,000 | £8,213,000 | £10,616,000 | £11,640,000 | £12,456,000 | £12,877,000 | |
| Average employees | — | 92 | 102 | — | 91 | 82 | |
| Wages | — | £4,998,000 | £5,354,000 | — | £5,179,000 | £4,806,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-07-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 3.8% | 1.3% | — | 1.5% | 1.9% | |
| Net margin | — | 4.0% | 1.9% | — | 0.7% | 1.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 50.2% | 11.3% | — | 11.1% | 12.7% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.18x | 1.31x | |
| Interest cover | — | 104.73x | 7.36x | — | 3.11x | 5.95x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Essex Abel Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company has considerable financial resources together with long established relationships with its customers, suppliers, and bankers. Consequently, based on its profit and cash forecasts extending beyond 12 months from the date the financial statements are signed, the directors believe that the company is well placed to manage its business risks successfully despite the economic uncertainty. The directors therefore consider it appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “During the year the company won 22 new contracts; however, due to subdued market conditions the commencement of a number of contracts was delayed, including into the new financial year. The is reflected in the order book, which shows significant growth with an orderbook of £186m compared to £132m in the previous year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIL, David | Director | 2023-08-01 | Dec 1984 | English |
| FINN, Sean Taylor | Director | 2024-08-01 | Jul 1988 | British |
| HOARE, Sean Anthony | Director | 2006-09-23 | Jan 1977 | Irish |
| TYSOE, Steven John | Director | 2010-11-05 | Aug 1960 | British |
| WRIGHT, Barry John | Director | 2017-12-04 | Sep 1976 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HOARE, Delores Colette | Secretary | 1995-03-09 | 1995-04-24 |
| HOARE, Melanie | Secretary | 2007-05-10 | 2025-11-06 |
| HOARE, Sean Anthony | Secretary | 2006-09-23 | 2007-05-10 |
| HOARE, Sean Anthony | Secretary | 1995-04-24 | 1996-02-21 |
| HOARE, Thomas Joseph | Secretary | 1996-02-21 | 2006-09-23 |
| WING, Clifford Donald | Secretary | 1995-02-24 | 1995-03-09 |
| CLORLEY, Michael Richard | Director | 2019-09-05 | 2020-06-30 |
| HOARE, Delores Colette | Director | 1995-03-09 | 2007-05-10 |
| HOARE, Sean Anthony | Director | 1995-03-09 | 1995-04-24 |
| BONUSWORTH LIMITED | Corporate Director | 1995-02-24 | 1995-03-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Esendee Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 121 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-11 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-11-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-03-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-03-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-17 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2022-11-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-29 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-10-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-03-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-07-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-07-31 vs 2024-07-31
-
Turnover
-7.8%
£113,821,000 £104,889,000
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
-19.6%
£3,488,000 £2,806,000
-
Net assets
+3.4%
£12,456,000 £12,877,000
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
-9.9%
91 82
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+19.6%
£1,675,000 £2,004,000
-
Profit before tax
+46.6%
£1,137,000 £1,667,000
-
Wages
-7.2%
£5,179,000 £4,806,000
lowest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers