PROGRAM PLANNING PROFESSIONALS LIMITED
Get an alert when PROGRAM PLANNING PROFESSIONALS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-05 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-22
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£332K
+41.8% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£20M
+28.9% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
357
+19% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£5M
-1.3% first positive since 2019
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2023-12-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2024-12-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2023-12-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £17,583,939 | £20,631,408 | — | £41,570,322 | £45,828,169 | |
| Operating profit | -£698,185 | £2,682,928 | — | £4,259,944 | £4,652,470 | |
| Profit before tax | -£1,966,913 | £2,482,307 | — | £4,935,783 | £4,873,117 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £4,189,978 | £4,467,933 | |
| Cash | £312,949 | £253,049 | — | £233,983 | £331,889 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,745,713 | £9,163,808 | — | £15,718,884 | £20,132,448 | |
| Net assets | £6,745,713 | £9,163,808 | — | £15,439,942 | £19,907,875 | |
| Equity | £6,745,713 | £9,163,808 | — | £15,439,942 | £19,907,875 | |
| Average employees | 166 | 165 | — | 300 | 357 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £21,644,224 | £25,176,911 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -4.0% | 13.0% | — | 10.2% | 10.2% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 10.1% | 9.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | -10.4% | 29.3% | — | 27.1% | 23.1% | |
| Interest cover | -0.53x | 13.05x | — | 376.39x | 619.75x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
5 active · 13 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEES, David Charles | Secretary | 2021-12-08 | — | — |
| DUVAL, Gregory Jean Paul | Director | 2017-01-17 | May 1970 | French |
| SIDDLE, Richard Hugh | Director | 2017-01-17 | Apr 1970 | British |
| SOULA, Jean-Luc | Director | 2014-01-10 | Feb 1966 | French |
| WALSH, Sharon Mary | Director | 2021-12-08 | Aug 1970 | British |
Show 13 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CROOK, Nicholas William | Secretary | 1998-07-09 | 2021-12-08 |
| DRIVER, Paul | Secretary | 1995-03-05 | 1998-07-20 |
| RM REGISTRARS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1995-02-23 | 1995-02-23 |
| BALFOUR, Adrian Alexander | Director | 1995-03-05 | 2014-03-12 |
| BALFOUR, Leonora | Director | 2012-12-19 | 2013-12-31 |
| DRIVER, Paul | Director | 1995-03-05 | 2013-12-31 |
| FERGUSON, Larry James | Director | 2007-10-11 | 2012-11-14 |
| FLANDE, Arnaud Benoit | Director | 2014-04-11 | 2021-12-08 |
| HODGSON, Martin | Director | 2012-12-19 | 2013-12-31 |
| JONES, Robert Kenneth | Director | 1995-03-05 | 1996-05-20 |
| SHEFFIELD, John David | Director | 2014-04-11 | 2017-01-17 |
| SIDDLE, Richard | Director | 2012-12-19 | 2013-12-31 |
| RM NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1995-02-23 | 1995-02-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alten | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 130 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-08-06 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2022-09-15 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-14 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-08-22 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-06-11 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-07 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-08-06 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-07-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-07-10 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-12 | RP04AP01 | officers | Second filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2023-03-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-15 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-09-08 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-01-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-10 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-12-31 vs 2022-12-31
-
Turnover
+10.2%
£41,570,322 £45,828,169
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+41.8%
£233,983 £331,889
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+28.9%
£15,439,942 £19,907,875
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+19%
300 357
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+9.2%
£4,259,944 £4,652,470
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-1.3%
£4,935,783 £4,873,117
first positive since 2019
-
Wages
+16.3%
£21,644,224 £25,176,911
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers
Heads up: a more recent set of accounts has been filed but isn't yet reflected here — the figures above are older than the company's latest filing.