DAVITA (UK) OPERATIONS LIMITED
Get an alert when DAVITA (UK) OPERATIONS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-10 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-27
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£607K
+125.9% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
—
Equity attributable
Employees
317
+12.4% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
-£1M
+28.3% highest in 5 filed years
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- DAVITA (UK) OPERATIONS LIMITED 2022-10-12 → present
- RENAL SERVICES OPERATIONS LIMITED 2008-09-26 → 2022-10-12
- DIALYSIS SYSTEMS & SERVICES LIMITED 1997-07-01 → 2008-09-26
- DIALYSIS TRAVEL COMPANY LIMITED 1995-01-27 → 1997-07-01
Profit before tax
7-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £4,506,878 | — | — | £10,041,448 | £11,169,631 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | -£1,746,803 | -£1,252,726 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | -£1,731,073 | -£1,907,173 | -£1,844,354 | -£1,746,803 | -£1,252,726 | |
| Net profit | — | — | -£1,731,073 | — | -£1,844,354 | -£1,746,803 | -£1,252,726 | |
| Cash | — | — | £87,987 | £243,231 | £291,287 | £268,557 | £606,669 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Equity | -£306,104 | -£1,008,136 | -£2,739,209 | -£4,646,382 | -£6,490,736 | -£8,237,539 | -£9,490,265 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 149 | 256 | 264 | 282 | 317 | |
| Wages | — | — | £5,225,960 | £6,887,985 | £9,234,053 | £10,192,151 | £10,633,368 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | -17.4% | -11.2% | |
| Net margin | — | — | -38.4% | — | — | -17.4% | -11.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 0.17x | 0.14x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Mercer & Hole LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company had net current liabilities of £9,490,265 at the reporting date. The directors have prepared forecasts which indicate that the company can continue to trade for the foreseeable future, and they expect the business to continue to grow strongly in coming years. The ultimate parent company Davita Inc. has also agreed to provide support to the company if required.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 17 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENTO, Marta Catarina Branco Ferreira | Director | 2024-04-02 | Apr 1978 | Portuguese |
| DHALIWAL, Manjinder Kaur | Director | 2021-10-01 | Aug 1979 | British |
| MARTIN, Matthew Robert Desmond | Director | 2026-01-02 | Jul 1983 | British |
| VISNAPUU, Mari-Liis | Director | 2024-04-02 | Jun 1982 | Estonian |
Show 17 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLARK, Richie | Secretary | 2007-02-09 | 2007-12-31 |
| FRENCH, Jeremy | Secretary | 1995-03-20 | 1996-02-20 |
| WHITE, Sean Michael | Secretary | 1999-03-15 | 2007-02-09 |
| CAMDEN COMPANY SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1996-02-20 | 1999-03-17 |
| HEXAGON REGISTRARS LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2007-11-30 | 2008-11-24 |
| RENAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2008-11-24 | 2020-12-31 |
| SEMKEN LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1995-01-27 | 1995-01-30 |
| CIAMPOLINI, Stefano | Director | 2007-02-09 | 2020-12-31 |
| GUERRA DE ALMEIDA, Jose Luis | Director | 2022-09-09 | 2024-04-02 |
| HEMMINGER, Jeffrey | Director | 2020-12-31 | 2024-04-02 |
| HOLLIS, Jennifer Anne | Director | 1995-03-20 | 1999-03-17 |
| JEGOU, Vincent Jean | Director | 2020-12-31 | 2021-10-01 |
| LLOYD, Kathy | Director | 2020-12-31 | 2022-09-09 |
| MAGUIRE, Michael Scott | Director | 2007-02-09 | 2020-12-31 |
| SINGH, Kavita | Director | 2020-12-31 | 2023-09-12 |
| TOPHAM, David Leonard | Director | 1995-03-20 | 2009-06-09 |
| LUFMER LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1995-01-27 | 1995-01-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davita Inc. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-12-31 | Ceased 2020-12-31 |
| Davita Uk Holding Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-12-31 | Active |
| Renal Services Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-12-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 153 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-10-12 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-04-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-04-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-04-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-03-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-06-01 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-04-24 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-01-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-12 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2022-10-12 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-10-11 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-10-11 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-10-11 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+11.2%
£10,041,448 £11,169,631
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+125.9%
£268,557 £606,669
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
—
Not reported
-
Employees
+12.4%
282 317
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
+28.3%
-£1,746,803 -£1,252,726
-
Profit before tax
+28.3%
-£1,746,803 -£1,252,726
highest in 5 filed years
-
Wages
+4.3%
£10,192,151 £10,633,368
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers