GLOBAL INTERNATIONAL TRADING LIMITED
Get an alert when GLOBAL INTERNATIONAL TRADING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-08 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-25
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£311K
+86.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£2M
+12.7% vs 2023
Employees
94
-16.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£318K
+195.7% vs 2023
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £11,735,448 | £10,711,312 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £246,848 | £459,574 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £107,659 | £318,327 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £54,287 | £263,757 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £167,104 | £311,212 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £2,560,388 | £2,793,391 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £2,079,058 | £2,342,815 | |
| Equity | £2,481,155 | £2,251,146 | £3,192,547 | — | £2,024,771 | £2,079,058 | £2,342,815 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 112 | 94 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £3,003,356 | £2,921,840 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 2.1% | 4.3% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 0.5% | 2.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 9.6% | 16.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.05x | 1.18x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 1.58x | 2.85x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ensors
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- GLOBAL INTERNATIONAL TRADING LIMITED · parent
- Novo Europe BV 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALBERTINI, John | Director | 2012-08-28 | Oct 1966 | American |
| VAN DONGEN, Marcel | Director | 2012-08-28 | Sep 1961 | Dutch |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| EVANS, Patricia Anne | Secretary | 1995-01-25 | 1998-02-01 |
| EVANS, Rachel Mari | Secretary | 1998-02-01 | 1999-03-01 |
| FITCH, Simon | Secretary | 1999-03-01 | 2007-03-27 |
| KENTOR, Zeev | Secretary | 2007-03-27 | 2009-01-01 |
| PALMER, Rachel Laureen | Secretary | 2009-01-01 | 2012-12-14 |
| WATERLOW SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1995-01-25 | 1995-01-25 |
| EVANS, Glyndwr Arthur | Director | 1995-01-25 | 1998-06-01 |
| FELICITA, Juan Carlos | Director | 2017-02-10 | 2019-02-01 |
| KENTOR, Paul | Director | 1998-02-01 | 2012-08-28 |
| RECHTMAN, Alan Malcolm | Director | 1999-03-03 | 2007-06-29 |
| WATERLOW NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1995-01-25 | 1995-01-25 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr John Albertini | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Mr Marcel Van Dongen | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Global Mergers & Acquisitions Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 133 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-06 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-02-06 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-02-06 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-05 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2020-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-01-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-8.7%
£11,735,448 £10,711,312
-
Cash
+86.2%
£167,104 £311,212
-
Net assets
+12.7%
£2,079,058 £2,342,815
-
Employees
-16.1%
112 94
-
Operating profit
+86.2%
£246,848 £459,574
-
Profit before tax
+195.7%
£107,659 £318,327
-
Wages
-2.7%
£3,003,356 £2,921,840
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers