GHG SOLUTIONS LTD
Get an alert when GHG SOLUTIONS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-31 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-17
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£998K
+13.4% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£3M
-35.4% vs 2023
Employees
171
+28.6% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
-£1M
-1,020% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £11,340,583 | £11,843,761 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £162,494 | -£1,460,610 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £819,530 | £159,239 | -£1,465,025 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £783,436 | £1,535,670 | £711,367 | £41,938 | -£1,523,328 | |
| Cash | — | — | £871,843 | £532,758 | £470,582 | £879,923 | £997,899 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £2,029,508 | £3,625,897 | £4,445,427 | £4,604,666 | £3,193,880 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £2,009,822 | £3,545,492 | £4,256,859 | £4,298,797 | £2,775,469 | |
| Equity | £4,703,858 | £4,624,755 | £2,009,822 | £3,545,492 | £4,256,859 | £4,298,797 | £2,775,469 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 69 | 89 | 108 | 133 | 171 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £4,793,470 | £6,707,325 | £8,126,860 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 1.4% | -12.3% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 0.4% | -12.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 3.5% | -45.7% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.61x | 1.31x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 36.59x | -218.88x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The company has a cross guarantee with Rockhammer Holdco Limited, the parent company. Under certain circumstances, GHG Solutions Limited may be required to provide funds for the repayment of loans held by Rockhammer Holdco Limited.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CURTIS, Allen Edward | Director | 2020-07-07 | Jan 1982 | British |
| SNELGROVE, Austin James | Director | 2019-09-01 | Dec 1972 | British |
| TURNER, Matthew | Director | 2021-01-27 | May 1979 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HIGH, Jean Mary | Secretary | 1995-01-09 | 2020-07-07 |
| WATERLOW SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1995-01-09 | 1995-01-09 |
| HIGH, Graham John | Director | 1995-01-09 | 2020-07-07 |
| NICHOLLS, Clive Geoffrey | Director | 2020-07-07 | 2025-02-28 |
| WATERLOW NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1995-01-09 | 1995-01-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockhammer Holdco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-07-07 | Active |
| Mr Graham John High | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-07-07 |
| Jean Mary High | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-07-07 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 96 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-11-12 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-09-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-28 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-03-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-08-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-12-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-08-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-03-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-01-29 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-01-29 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-01-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-07-23 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+4.4%
£11,340,583 £11,843,761
-
Cash
+13.4%
£879,923 £997,899
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
-35.4%
£4,298,797 £2,775,469
-
Employees
+28.6%
133 171
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
-998.9%
£162,494 -£1,460,610
-
Profit before tax
-1,020%
£159,239 -£1,465,025
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+21.2%
£6,707,325 £8,126,860
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers