AIRWAVE EUROPE LTD.
Get an alert when AIRWAVE EUROPE LTD. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-02-28 (in 9mo)
Last filed for 2025-05-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-02 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£412K
-52.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£3M
+21.6% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
51
+6.3% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£547K
-21.4% vs 2024
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-05-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-05-31 | 2020-05-31 | 2021-05-31 | 2022-05-31 | 2023-05-31 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £9,884,169 | — | £13,167,833 | £14,857,909 | £15,597,888 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £140,092 | — | £509,619 | £696,009 | £547,051 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £138,407 | £1,028,665 | £509,516 | £696,296 | £547,051 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £136,292 | £915,484 | — | £709,329 | £565,758 | |
| Cash | — | — | £1,282,473 | £46,419 | £1,354,831 | £874,377 | £412,109 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £2,442,377 | £3,004,887 | £2,937,572 | £2,671,051 | £3,223,795 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £2,324,503 | £2,926,330 | £2,915,264 | £2,624,593 | £3,190,351 | |
| Equity | £2,333,150 | £2,188,211 | £2,324,503 | £2,926,330 | £2,915,264 | £2,624,593 | £3,190,351 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 44 | 43 | 46 | 48 | 51 | |
| Wages | — | — | £1,816,719 | £1,991,254 | £2,247,943 | £2,535,901 | £2,896,915 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-05-31 | 2020-05-31 | 2021-05-31 | 2022-05-31 | 2023-05-31 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 1.4% | — | 3.9% | 4.7% | 3.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 1.4% | — | — | 4.8% | 3.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 5.7% | — | 17.3% | 26.1% | 17.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.41x | 1.47x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 83.14x | — | 4947.76x | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Menzies LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the Directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- AIRWAVE EUROPE LTD. · parent
- Airwave Europe GmbH 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELLOW, Paul William | Director | 2017-11-30 | Feb 1974 | British |
| FOGELMAN, David Jason | Director | 2017-11-30 | May 1970 | British |
| WICKINGS, Robert Charles | Director | 2017-11-30 | Oct 1965 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BUNNING, Louise | Secretary | 1994-12-12 | 1999-01-08 |
| WORRALL, Zoe Christine | Secretary | 1999-01-08 | 2017-11-30 |
| WATERLOW SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1994-12-12 | 1994-12-12 |
| BUNNING, Jonathan Harrison | Director | 1994-12-12 | 1999-01-08 |
| MACKENZIE SMITH, Hugo Duncan Thomas Torquil | Director | 2018-01-05 | 2024-01-16 |
| WORRALL, Timothy Andrew | Director | 1994-12-12 | 2022-03-31 |
| WATERLOW NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1994-12-12 | 1994-12-12 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scci Alphatrack Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-11-30 | Active |
| Mr Timothy Andrew Worrall | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-11-30 |
| Mrs Zoe Christine Worrall | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-11-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 114 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-01-26 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-01-26 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-26 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-01-26 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-01-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-22 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-01-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-01-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-01-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-01-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-02-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-02-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-19 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-10-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-05-31 vs 2024-05-31
-
Turnover
+5%
£14,857,909 £15,597,888
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
-52.9%
£874,377 £412,109
-
Net assets
+21.6%
£2,624,593 £3,190,351
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+6.3%
48 51
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
-21.4%
£696,009 £547,051
-
Profit before tax
-21.4%
£696,296 £547,051
-
Wages
+14.2%
£2,535,901 £2,896,915
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers