RTC SAFETY SURFACES LIMITED
Get an alert when RTC SAFETY SURFACES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-11-30 (in 6mo)
Last filed for 2025-02-28
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-02 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-18
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+4.7% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£1M
+0.9% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
58
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
+31.1% vs 2024
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-02-28
| Metric | Trend | 2020-02-28 | 2021-02-28 | 2022-02-28 | 2023-02-28 | 2024-02-28 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £1,763,605 | £793,847 | £1,040,365 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £1,433,993 | £593,796 | £773,728 | |
| Cash | £1,911,243 | £2,164,161 | £1,436,352 | £1,967,979 | £2,612,506 | £2,735,879 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,264,922 | £1,261,913 | £1,360,849 | £1,296,254 | £1,263,849 | £1,326,057 | |
| Net assets | £973,300 | £1,009,537 | £1,059,614 | £1,126,607 | £1,145,403 | £1,155,207 | |
| Equity | £973,300 | £1,009,537 | £1,059,614 | £1,126,607 | £1,145,403 | £1,155,207 | |
| Average employees | 53 | 50 | 55 | 58 | 58 | 58 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £2,155,958 | £3,263,485 | £3,227,680 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
People
4 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONES, Helen Elizabeth | Secretary | 2002-10-31 | — | British |
| HALL, Gary | Director | 2018-10-09 | Aug 1985 | British |
| JONES, Daniel Adam | Director | 2021-05-01 | Jul 1986 | British |
| JONES, Helen Elizabeth | Director | 2002-10-31 | Mar 1973 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HALL, Steven | Secretary | 1994-11-29 | 2002-10-31 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1994-11-29 | 1994-11-29 |
| CAHILL, Paul Matthew | Director | 2002-10-31 | 2004-11-15 |
| CAMFIELD, Clifford John | Director | 1994-11-29 | 1999-04-22 |
| EMMETT, Michael Harvey Robert | Director | 2005-11-18 | 2010-12-08 |
| HALL, Steven | Director | 1994-11-29 | 2002-10-31 |
| JONES, Colin | Director | 2011-09-07 | 2021-05-01 |
| WESSON, Mark | Director | 2011-09-07 | 2017-04-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rtc Safety Surfaces Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 104 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-11-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-11-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-11-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-12-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-11-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-11-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-05-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-05-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-05-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-05-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-12-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2019-11-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2018-11-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2018-11-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-02-28 vs 2024-02-28
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+4.7%
£2,612,506 £2,735,879
highest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+0.9%
£1,145,403 £1,155,207
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
0%
58 58
-
Profit before tax
+31.1%
£793,847 £1,040,365
-
Wages
-1.1%
£3,263,485 £3,227,680
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers