BENCHMARK FABRICATIONS LIMITED
Get an alert when BENCHMARK FABRICATIONS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-10-31 (in 5mo)
Last filed for 2025-01-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-08 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-24
Watchouts
Cash
£174K
+222.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£3M
+35.5% vs 2024
Employees
78
+6.8% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£687K
-45.6% first positive since 2022
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Audit opinion: Disclaimer of opinion
Latest auditor's report carried a non-clean opinion.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- BENCHMARK FABRICATIONS LIMITED 1997-07-03 → present
- BENCHMARK FABRICATION LIMITED 1994-10-19 → 1997-07-03
Net assets
8-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
8-year trend · latest reflected 2025-01-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-01-31 | 2020-01-31 | 2021-01-31 | 2021-02-01 | 2022-01-31 | 2023-01-31 | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £12,437,650 | — | £8,006,324 | £7,454,748 | £7,357,317 | £10,930,324 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £569,748 | — | -£1,820,404 | £42,390 | £2,050,381 | £967,416 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £321,495 | — | -£1,996,055 | £26,330 | £1,263,650 | £686,905 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £257,675 | — | -£1,756,284 | -£110,889 | £1,647,388 | £712,117 | |
| Cash | — | — | £394,803 | £394,803 | £41,213 | £2,556 | £54,001 | £173,913 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £5,577,991 | — | £3,365,679 | £3,806,724 | £3,238,546 | £4,023,068 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £3,518,572 | — | £2,391,664 | £2,472,775 | £2,003,830 | £2,715,947 | |
| Equity | £2,860,623 | £3,260,897 | £3,518,572 | — | £2,391,664 | £2,472,775 | £2,003,830 | £2,715,947 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 87 | — | 80 | 74 | 73 | 78 | |
| Wages | — | — | £3,252,586 | — | £3,319,853 | £2,460,537 | £2,670,723 | £3,117,570 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-01-31 | 2020-01-31 | 2021-01-31 | 2021-02-01 | 2022-01-31 | 2023-01-31 | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 4.6% | — | -22.7% | 0.6% | 27.9% | 8.9% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 2.1% | — | -21.9% | -1.5% | 22.4% | 6.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 10.2% | — | -54.1% | 1.1% | 63.3% | 24.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.77x | 1.89x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 2.30x | — | -10.36x | 2.64x | 122.48x | 3.45x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Cox & Co. (Accountancy) Limited
- Audit opinion
- Disclaimer of opinion
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The financial year ended 31 January 2025 was a strong period of trading for Benchmark Fabrications Limited, marked by significant improvements in both cash flow and profitability.”
- “The company continues to expand its customer base, including an increasing number of blue-chip clients.”
- “Looking ahead, the trading outlook for FY26 remains positive, with growth targets set to exceed the FY25 performance. In support of this growth, the company has refinanced its operations, achieving lower interest rates which will further improve financial resilience.”
- “Key investments during the year include the acquisition of new machinery to drive productivity and the implementation of advanced manufacturing practices.”
- “Benchmark is also planning capital outlays on energy-efficient initiatives, aimed at reducing utility costs and improving its environmental impact.”
- “Further investments have been made in the company's facilities, enhancing office and working environments. In addition, Benchmark has prioritised its workforce by improving pay and conditions, ensuring the business remains an attractive employer within the industry.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLE, Nicholas Johnathan | Secretary | 1994-10-20 | — | British |
| CHARD, Daniel Philip | Director | 2026-02-02 | May 1978 | British |
| COLE, Nicholas Johnathan | Director | 1994-10-20 | May 1968 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| JPCORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1994-10-19 | 1994-10-19 |
| COLE, Julie Dawn | Director | 2005-05-06 | 2015-12-07 |
| COLE, Kathleen Isobel | Director | 2000-12-01 | 2002-06-14 |
| GOODLIFFE, Shaun Charles | Director | 1999-12-14 | 2006-03-03 |
| MESHER, John Louis | Director | 1994-10-20 | 1996-11-01 |
| TOWNSEND, Charles Christopher | Director | 1996-11-01 | 2000-09-29 |
| WATT, Stuart James Mcgregor | Director | 2004-04-19 | 2004-11-10 |
| JPCORD LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1994-10-19 | 1994-10-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benchmark Fabrications Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2022-06-23 | Active |
| Mr Nicholas Johnathan Cole | Individual | Shares 75–100%, ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, Voting 75–100%, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-06-23 |
| Mrs Kathleen Isobel Cole | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-04-26 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 139 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-05-07 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2026-05-07 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-07 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-05-07 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2026-02-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-02-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-02-02 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-19 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-10-23 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-09-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-08-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-04-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-04-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-03-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-11-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-02-28 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 10
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-01-31 vs 2024-01-31
-
Turnover
+48.6%
£7,357,317 £10,930,324
-
Cash
+222.1%
£54,001 £173,913
-
Net assets
+35.5%
£2,003,830 £2,715,947
-
Employees
+6.8%
73 78
-
Operating profit
-52.8%
£2,050,381 £967,416
first positive since 2022
-
Profit before tax
-45.6%
£1,263,650 £686,905
first positive since 2022
-
Wages
+16.7%
£2,670,723 £3,117,570
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers