PRONTO INDUSTRIAL PAINTS LIMITED
Get an alert when PRONTO INDUSTRIAL PAINTS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-27 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3K
-97.5% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£5M
+7.5% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
55
+27.9% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£1M
+512.7% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- PRONTO INDUSTRIAL PAINTS LIMITED 1994-11-25 → present
- MISTWALK LIMITED 1994-10-13 → 1994-11-25
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £12,258,325 | £13,470,321 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £497,764 | £1,358,364 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £202,189 | £1,238,903 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £88,321 | £929,772 | |
| Cash | £177,930 | £238,327 | — | — | £123,351 | £3,048 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,816,442 | £5,765,086 | — | — | £6,208,526 | £5,495,177 | |
| Net assets | £3,936,379 | £3,948,712 | — | — | £4,340,146 | £4,665,118 | |
| Equity | £3,936,379 | £3,948,712 | £3,957,040 | £3,547,338 | £4,340,146 | £4,665,118 | |
| Average employees | 40 | 40 | — | — | 43 | 55 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £1,478,604 | £1,571,161 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 4.1% | 10.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 0.7% | 6.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 8.0% | 24.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | 54.6% | 51.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.30x | 1.04x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 4.02x | 11.37x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Taylor Dawson Plumb Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- PRONTO INDUSTRIAL PAINTS LIMITED · parent
- Pronto Industrial Paints (Scotland) Limited 100%
- Silverhouse Group Limited 100%
- Pronto Paints Limited 100%
- Pronto Paints (Scotland) Limited 100%
- Eden Properties Chesterfield Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Post year end, we successfully refinanced our loans into one consolidated loan, over a 15 year period at a lower interest rate than before.”
- “The disposal of £1 represents the dissolution of a dormant company, Pronto Paints (South) Limited, on 18 March 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BECKFORD, David Matthew | Director | 2008-09-01 | Oct 1978 | British |
| HARRIS, James Alexander Gordon | Director | 2008-09-01 | Dec 1986 | British |
| HARRIS, Lesley Anne | Director | 1994-11-16 | Dec 1955 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HARRIS, Terence Thomas | Secretary | 1994-11-16 | 2008-09-07 |
| LONDON LAW SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1994-10-13 | 1994-11-16 |
| HARRIS, Terence Thomas | Director | 1994-11-16 | 2008-09-07 |
| NEWMAN, Simon Geoffrey | Director | 1995-04-03 | 2006-05-05 |
| SINGH, Harvinder | Director | 1996-04-03 | 2006-05-05 |
| WARING, Julian Martin | Director | 1995-04-03 | 2006-05-05 |
| LONDON LAW SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1994-10-13 | 1994-11-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr James Alexander Gordon Harris | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr David Matthew Beckford | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mrs Lesley Anne Harris | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 101 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-01-13 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-11-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-10-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-10-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-03 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-11-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-10-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-11 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-11-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-10-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-10-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-11-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2019-10-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2019-10-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-11-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+9.9%
£12,258,325 £13,470,321
-
Cash
-97.5%
£123,351 £3,048
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+7.5%
£4,340,146 £4,665,118
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+27.9%
43 55
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+172.9%
£497,764 £1,358,364
-
Profit before tax
+512.7%
£202,189 £1,238,903
-
Wages
+6.3%
£1,478,604 £1,571,161
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers