NORDELL LIMITED
Get an alert when NORDELL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-11 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-27
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£17K
+767.7% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£4M
+8.8% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
91
-16.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£502K
+508.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- NORDELL LIMITED 1994-10-28 → present
- CLASHTECH LIMITED 1994-09-27 → 1994-10-28
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-10-31 | 2020-10-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £9,106,117 | £8,210,717 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £149,110 | £531,171 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £82,396 | £501,596 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £102,703 | £525,994 | |
| Cash | £9,120 | — | — | — | £1,967 | £17,067 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,485,275 | — | — | — | £4,122,409 | £4,411,248 | |
| Net assets | £2,431,032 | — | — | — | £3,669,937 | £3,993,331 | |
| Equity | £2,431,032 | — | — | — | £3,669,937 | £3,993,331 | |
| Average employees | 83 | — | — | — | 109 | 91 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £3,128,796 | £2,950,050 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-10-31 | 2020-10-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 1.6% | 6.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 1.1% | 6.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 3.6% | 12.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 2.68x | 3.65x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 2.22x | 17.74x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PHH Accountancy Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- NORDELL LIMITED · parent
- Business Data Supplies Limited 100%
- Component Moulders Limited 100%
- P.B. Extrusions Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The company made significant strides in optimising production efficiency, enhancing its gross margin through targeted process improvements, better rescurce utilisation, and quality-focused operational controls. This focus resulted in an increase in gross profit margin from 29.5% to 36.5% year-on-year, demonstrating tangible improvement in operational performance. The company saw an an improved profit after tax of £0.5 million in the year compared to £0.1 million in the year to 31 October 2023.”
- “These improvements were underpinned by a commitment to lean principles and data-driven decision making, resulting in higher output consistency and improved manufacturing operations effectiveness.”
- “Further investment in team development, cross-skilling, and leadership capability ensured that Nordell maintained flexibility and quality in a competitive trading landscape. Use of integrated systems, including real-time ERP-driven planning and production visibility, allowed for improved agility and service delivery.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIGGS, Mark Andrew | Secretary | 2017-03-30 | — | — |
| HODGE, Andrew Ashley Charles | Director | 2015-03-01 | Feb 1965 | British |
| MASON, Paul James | Director | 2007-04-01 | Oct 1972 | British |
| ROWE, Paul Stephen | Director | 2015-03-01 | Feb 1966 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LAMB, Andrew Leonard | Secretary | 1994-09-27 | 2015-02-28 |
| MASON, Paul James | Secretary | 2015-09-23 | 2017-03-30 |
| MAY, Jane Elizabeth | Secretary | 2015-03-01 | 2015-09-23 |
| WATERLOW SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1994-09-27 | 1994-09-27 |
| HARRISON, Raymond Wesley | Director | 1994-09-27 | 2020-12-24 |
| LAMB, Andrew Leonard | Director | 1994-09-27 | 2020-12-24 |
| WATERLOW NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1994-09-27 | 1994-09-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nordell Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 113 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-10-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-10-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-10-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-01-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-01-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-12-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-11-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-08-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2019-10-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2018-10-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-10-31 vs 2023-10-31
-
Turnover
-9.8%
£9,106,117 £8,210,717
-
Cash
+767.7%
£1,967 £17,067
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+8.8%
£3,669,937 £3,993,331
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
-16.5%
109 91
-
Operating profit
+256.2%
£149,110 £531,171
-
Profit before tax
+508.8%
£82,396 £501,596
-
Wages
-5.7%
£3,128,796 £2,950,050
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers