LAKELAND TANKERS LIMITED
Get an alert when LAKELAND TANKERS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-05-31 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-10 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-26
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£939
-99.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£4M
+16.4% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
60
+1.7% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£814K
+7.6% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- LAKELAND TANKERS LIMITED 2005-02-04 → present
- LAKELAND 2000 LIMITED 2000-03-30 → 2005-02-04
- ROYOIL LIMITED 1994-10-14 → 2000-03-30
- CASHBUDGET LIMITED 1994-09-26 → 1994-10-14
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-08-31 | 2021-08-31 | 2022-08-31 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 | 2025-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £9,426,514 | £11,047,406 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £764,013 | £814,045 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £756,747 | £814,045 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £563,993 | £609,540 | |
| Cash | £460 | £241,231 | £826,220 | — | £823,493 | £939 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,835,645 | £2,178,229 | £2,349,736 | — | £3,111,149 | £3,619,703 | |
| Net assets | £1,835,326 | — | £2,349,736 | — | £3,107,499 | £3,617,039 | |
| Equity | £1,835,326 | £2,178,229 | £2,349,736 | — | £3,107,499 | £3,617,039 | |
| Average employees | 49 | 49 | 47 | — | 59 | 60 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £1,664,225 | £1,781,840 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-08-31 | 2021-08-31 | 2022-08-31 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 | 2025-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 8.1% | 7.4% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 6.0% | 5.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 24.6% | 22.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | 50.4% | 48.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.96x | 2.06x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 105.15x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- GBAC Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements. In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The company has given an unlimited guarantee to its bankers in respect of the bank borrowings of other group companies, which at the balance sheet date amounted to £5,134,365.”
- “The company also has a guaranteed buy back liability from Asda on a number of tankers. The buy back was set to take place between 2024 and 2025 and now amounts to nil as it was settled within the period (2024: £674,500).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAWTEY, Simon James | Director | 2015-11-04 | Feb 1962 | British |
| NEWELL, Francis Ronald | Director | 1994-10-11 | Feb 1952 | British |
| NEWELL, Stephen James | Director | 2015-11-06 | Jul 1978 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| NEWELL, Francis Ronald | Secretary | 1994-10-11 | 2013-09-06 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1994-09-26 | 1994-10-11 |
| WRIGHT, Paul Nicholas | Director | 1994-10-11 | 2013-09-06 |
| INSTANT COMPANIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1994-09-26 | 1994-10-11 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newell And Wright (Holdings) Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 85 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2024-09-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-10-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-10-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-10-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-10-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-05-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2019-09-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-03-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2018-10-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-04-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2017-10-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-03-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2016-09-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-08-31 vs 2024-08-31
-
Turnover
+17.2%
£9,426,514 £11,047,406
-
Cash
-99.9%
£823,493 £939
-
Net assets
+16.4%
£3,107,499 £3,617,039
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+1.7%
59 60
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
+6.5%
£764,013 £814,045
-
Profit before tax
+7.6%
£756,747 £814,045
-
Wages
+7.1%
£1,664,225 £1,781,840
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers