SIMPSONHAUGH ARCHITECTS LIMITED
Get an alert when SIMPSONHAUGH ARCHITECTS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-20 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£838K
-56.7% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£4M
-27.3% vs 2024
Employees
101
-1.9% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
-39% vs 2024
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £4,699,690 | — | £10,383,537 | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1,173,378 | — | £1,565,095 | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1,139,644 | — | £1,498,250 | £1,948,990 | £1,187,991 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £977,466 | — | £1,320,597 | £1,526,621 | £891,080 | |
| Cash | — | — | £1,265,798 | — | £2,488,701 | £1,934,221 | £838,239 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £3,582,970 | — | £4,744,872 | £6,033,295 | £4,351,758 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £2,465,511 | — | £3,876,894 | £5,579,960 | £4,058,751 | |
| Equity | — | — | £2,465,511 | £3,698,799 | £3,876,894 | £5,579,960 | £4,058,751 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 74 | — | 105 | 103 | 101 | |
| Wages | — | — | £2,197,368 | — | £4,589,301 | £4,817,582 | £4,916,223 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 25.0% | — | 15.1% | — | — | |
| Net margin | — | — | 20.8% | — | 12.7% | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 32.7% | — | 33.0% | — | — | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 34.75x | — | 22.75x | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAUGH, Rachel Jane | Secretary | 1996-05-28 | — | British |
| HAUGH, Rachel Jane | Director | 1996-05-28 | Mar 1961 | British |
| SIMPSON, Ian Robert | Director | 1994-09-06 | Dec 1955 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GARSIDE, Brian John | Secretary | 1994-09-06 | 1996-05-28 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1994-09-06 | 1994-09-06 |
| GREEN, David Paul | Director | 1996-10-30 | 1999-09-28 |
| JACKSON, Richard Spencer Banks | Director | 2014-09-01 | 2021-09-30 |
| MACKEITH, Charles Christopher | Director | 1996-10-30 | 1999-09-28 |
| TROTT, Helen Frances | Director | 1996-10-30 | 1999-09-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simpsonhaugh Holding Company Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-06-24 | Active |
| Rachel Jane Haugh | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2021-10-26 | Ceased 2022-06-24 |
| Ian Robert Simpson | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2021-10-26 | Ceased 2022-06-24 |
| Simpsonhaugh And Partners Group Llp | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-10-26 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 93 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-21 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-03-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-03 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-03-24 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2023-03-09 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2022-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-08 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-12-08 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-12-08 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-10-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-09-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-56.7%
£1,934,221 £838,239
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
-27.3%
£5,579,960 £4,058,751
-
Employees
-1.9%
103 101
-
Profit before tax
-39%
£1,948,990 £1,187,991
-
Wages
+2%
£4,817,582 £4,916,223
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers