EVERSYS UK LIMITED
Get an alert when EVERSYS UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-04 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-20
Watchouts
Cash
£3M
-16.3% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£4M
-4.8% lowest in 3 filed years
Employees
43
+13.2% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£5M
+37.6% highest in 3 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £8,680,023 | £9,119,054 | £11,125,338 | |
| Operating profit | £2,865,263 | £2,449,363 | £3,062,680 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,865,263 | £3,317,950 | £4,564,134 | |
| Net profit | £2,322,184 | £2,732,486 | £3,779,390 | |
| Cash | £4,693,603 | £3,436,495 | £2,876,674 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,841,907 | £4,574,393 | £4,353,783 | |
| Net assets | — | £4,574,393 | £4,353,783 | |
| Equity | £5,841,907 | £4,574,393 | £4,353,783 | |
| Average employees | 24 | 38 | 43 | |
| Wages | £1,107,764 | £1,716,484 | £1,811,103 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 33.0% | 26.9% | 27.5% | |
| Net margin | 26.8% | 30.0% | 34.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 49.0% | 53.5% | 70.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | 28.9% | 32.4% | |
| Current ratio | — | 3.43x | 3.07x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 165.46x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Anova
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future.”
Group structure
- EVERSYS UK LIMITED · parent
- Eversys Ireland Limited 100%
Significant events
- “In April 2024, a new model, the Legacy, was successfully introduced, further expanding our product range and market presence.”
- “The Company initiated a transition to bring back-office functions in-house, beginning in April 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAFFNEY, Deryck Charles | Secretary | 2019-05-16 | — | — |
| BONNIFACE, Lee Colin | Director | 2025-01-20 | Sep 1972 | British |
| GAFFNEY, Deryck Charles | Director | 2005-12-29 | Aug 1964 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GAFFNEY, Deryck Charles | Secretary | 1994-08-31 | 1997-11-10 |
| GAFFNEY, Maria Elizabeth | Secretary | 1997-11-25 | 2019-05-16 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1994-08-31 | 1994-08-31 |
| BENGOUGAM, Kamal | Director | 2019-07-17 | 2023-06-06 |
| CAGNIN, Michele | Director | 2023-06-06 | 2024-01-31 |
| GAFFNEY, Duncan James | Director | 1994-08-31 | 2024-01-01 |
| MORRELL, Martin Russell | Director | 2019-07-17 | 2023-06-06 |
| STREHL, Martin Peter | Director | 2019-07-17 | 2024-01-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eversys Sa | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2019-07-17 | Active |
| Mr Deryck Charles Gaffney | Individual | Significant influence | 2018-04-05 | Ceased 2025-11-19 |
| Mr Duncan James Gaffney | Individual | Significant influence | 2018-04-05 | Ceased 2024-01-01 |
| Rockwell Mckenna Holdings U.K. Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-08-31 | Ceased 2019-07-17 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 116 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-19 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-01-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-01-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-01-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-25 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-05-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-02-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-25 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-25 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-12 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-01-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-20 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-06-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-06-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-06-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+22%
£9,119,054 £11,125,338
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
-16.3%
£3,436,495 £2,876,674
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
-4.8%
£4,574,393 £4,353,783
-
Employees
+13.2%
38 43
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+25%
£2,449,363 £3,062,680
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+37.6%
£3,317,950 £4,564,134
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+5.5%
£1,716,484 £1,811,103
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers