HUMMING BIRD MOTORS LIMITED
Get an alert when HUMMING BIRD MOTORS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-18 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-04
Watchouts
Cash
£1M
-39.6% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£4M
+34% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
67
+13.6% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
-10.5% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £50,200,240 | £74,739,797 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £1,811,827 | £1,893,374 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £1,010,945 | £1,847,896 | £1,653,819 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £820,011 | £1,412,817 | £1,310,994 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £1,801,137 | £2,174,300 | £1,314,077 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £2,060,760 | £3,274,142 | £4,385,012 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £2,056,189 | £3,269,006 | £4,380,000 | |
| Equity | £358,786 | £603,320 | £1,406,178 | £2,056,189 | £3,269,006 | £4,380,000 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 61 | 59 | 67 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £2,170,070 | £2,291,520 | £2,779,067 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 3.6% | 2.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 2.8% | 1.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 55.3% | 43.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.54x | 1.77x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 6.31x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “On 29 October 2024, Tanner Automotive Limited completed the acquisition of Hummingbird Motors Limited. This was a highly complementary acquisition, bringing together two family-run businesses with aligned values and a shared commitment to customer service excellence.”
- “The business has been selected to join KIA's new PBV (Platform Beyond Vehicle) franchise, representing an exciting opportunity within an emerging segment.”
- “The Company has secured a new 15-year lease for the Hummingbird KIA operation. This new facility will support the integration of the PBV franchise while significantly expanding workshop capacity, reducing lead times, increasing throughput, and enhancing customer satisfaction.”
- “The aftersales division continues to strengthen, supported by a growing partnership with International Motors. The Company has secured aftersales and parts distribution agreements for Xpeng, Subaru, Isuzu, ORA and GWM, alongside being appointed by BYD as a leading parts distributor for its bodyshop programme.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TANNER, Karen Ann | Secretary | 2024-10-29 | — | — |
| TANNER, Paul James | Director | 2024-10-29 | Nov 1967 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WOOD, Larry David | Secretary | 1994-07-15 | 2024-10-29 |
| HARBEN REGISTRARS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1994-07-15 | 1994-07-15 |
| DOCTOR, Malcolm Ian | Director | 2003-05-30 | 2017-04-01 |
| HERMAN, Lucie Gemma | Director | 2008-07-15 | 2024-10-29 |
| HURST, Roger | Director | 1994-07-15 | 2013-07-25 |
| WOOD, Larry David | Director | 1994-07-15 | 2024-10-29 |
| WOOD, Toni Jane | Director | 1996-10-01 | 2024-10-29 |
| HARBEN NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1994-07-15 | 1994-07-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Paul James Tanner | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2024-10-29 | Ceased 2024-10-29 |
| Tanner Automotive Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-10-29 | Active |
| Mr Larry David Wood | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-07-14 | Ceased 2024-10-29 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 134 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-03-10 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2026-03-03 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2025-11-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-03 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-12-03 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-11-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-11-29 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-11-29 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-11-27 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-11-11 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-11-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-11-11 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-11-11 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-11-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-11-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-11-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-11-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-07-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-01 | CERT10 | change-of-name | Certificate re registration public limited company to private |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+48.9%
£50,200,240 £74,739,797
-
Cash
-39.6%
£2,174,300 £1,314,077
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+34%
£3,269,006 £4,380,000
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+13.6%
59 67
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+4.5%
£1,811,827 £1,893,374
-
Profit before tax
-10.5%
£1,847,896 £1,653,819
-
Wages
+21.3%
£2,291,520 £2,779,067
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers