TRANSITION PARTICIPATIONS LIMITED
Get an alert when TRANSITION PARTICIPATIONS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-30 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-05-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-26 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£141K
-93.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£6M
-11.6% vs 2023
Employees
47
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£416K
-118.9% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- TRANSITION PARTICIPATIONS LIMITED 2017-07-24 → present
- TRANSITION METALS LIMITED 1994-09-22 → 2017-07-24
- BROOMCO (796) LIMITED 1994-06-22 → 1994-09-22
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-05-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-05-29 | 2020-05-29 | 2021-05-29 | 2022-05-29 | 2023-05-29 | 2024-05-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £25,648,094 | £13,493,835 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £2,299,396 | -£370,095 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £2,198,208 | -£416,449 | |
| Net profit | £94,597 | £127,412 | £96,062 | — | £1,612,097 | -£346,463 | |
| Cash | £118 | £153 | £5,232 | — | £2,132,498 | £140,549 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £26,316 | — | — | — | £8,069,725 | £6,988,028 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £7,047,561 | £6,232,098 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | £5,788,464 | £7,047,561 | £6,232,098 | |
| Average employees | 2 | 4 | 4 | — | 47 | 47 | |
| Wages | £15,300 | £32,735 | £39,467 | — | £1,828,890 | £1,702,935 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-05-29 | 2020-05-29 | 2021-05-29 | 2022-05-29 | 2023-05-29 | 2024-05-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 9.0% | -2.7% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 6.3% | -2.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 28.5% | -5.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 2.00x | 1.78x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 22.32x | -7.98x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- BHP LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- TRANSITION PARTICIPATIONS LIMITED · parent
- Alloy Analysis Limited 100%
- Pure Melt Limited 100%
- Transition International Limited 100%
- Transition Metals Limited 100%
- Transition Sheffield Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The Group's financial performance in the year was significantly influenced by the macroeconomic environment, particularly the ongoing conflict in Ukraine and the associated sanctions on Russian goods. As Russia is a key global producer of both primary and sacrificial FeTi, sanctions led to volatility in raw material pricing and availability.”
- “Elevated market prices provided trading opportunities, and the Group capitalised on raw material positioning early in the financial year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUSSAIN, Akhtar | Secretary | 2008-01-31 | — | British |
| MANSELL, Ainsley Lloyd | Secretary | 2014-08-19 | — | — |
| INGALL, David John | Director | 1994-09-28 | Aug 1964 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRAITHWAITE, John Paul | Secretary | 1994-09-28 | 2008-01-31 |
| DLA SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1994-06-22 | 1994-08-18 |
| HUMBERSTONE, Malcolm | Director | 1994-09-28 | 2005-05-16 |
| INGALL, James Birkett | Director | 1996-12-31 | 2008-01-31 |
| DLA NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1994-06-22 | 1994-08-18 |
| DLA SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1994-06-22 | 1994-08-18 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr David John Ingall | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mrs Michelle Ingall | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 104 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-30 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2025-02-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-05 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2024-06-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-02-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-01-27 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-03-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-05-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-04-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-03-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-02-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-01-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-01-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2019-11-26 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-05-30 vs 2023-05-29
-
Turnover
-47.4%
£25,648,094 £13,493,835
-
Cash
-93.4%
£2,132,498 £140,549
-
Net assets
-11.6%
£7,047,561 £6,232,098
-
Employees
0%
47 47
-
Operating profit
-116.1%
£2,299,396 -£370,095
-
Profit before tax
-118.9%
£2,198,208 -£416,449
-
Wages
-6.9%
£1,828,890 £1,702,935
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers