DANTHERM GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when DANTHERM GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-17 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-05-03
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£664K
+1.3% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£710K
+15.7% first positive since 2022
Employees
40
+5.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£82K
+151.4% first positive since 2023
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- DANTHERM GROUP LIMITED 2023-08-31 → present
- DANTHERM LIMITED 2017-12-28 → 2023-08-31
- CALOREX HEAT PUMPS LIMITED 1995-03-13 → 2017-12-28
- NOTSALLOW FIFTY-SEVEN LIMITED 1994-06-10 → 1995-03-13
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-01-01 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £11,514,121 | £10,895,402 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £123,606 | £238,513 | |
| Profit before tax | — | -£437,023 | — | -£264,448 | — | £872,875 | — | -£1,862,350 | -£160,525 | £82,483 | |
| Net profit | — | -£612,449 | — | -£264,448 | — | £1,093,473 | — | -£2,084,197 | £256,320 | £96,361 | |
| Cash | — | £236 | — | £175 | — | £390,586 | — | £385,183 | £655,163 | £663,906 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | -£250,751 | — | -£515,199 | — | £1,578,274 | — | -£234,931 | £750,397 | £846,758 | |
| Net assets | — | -£387,909 | — | -£652,357 | — | £1,441,116 | — | -£643,081 | £613,239 | £709,600 | |
| Equity | £224,540 | -£387,909 | -£387,909 | -£652,357 | -£652,357 | £1,441,116 | £1,441,116 | -£643,081 | £613,239 | £709,600 | |
| Average employees | — | 95 | — | 79 | — | 67 | — | 48 | 38 | 40 | |
| Wages | — | £2,249,207 | — | £2,272,607 | — | £2,055,143 | — | £2,147,973 | £1,808,728 | £1,879,307 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-01-01 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.1% | 2.2% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.2% | 0.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16.5% | 28.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.97x | 1.03x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.40x | 1.33x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Menzies LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The Company spent the year growing and developing new markets to increase the product offering with an increased number of lines coming from group companies in Europe. Sales are primarily made to the UK and Ireland, with overseas markets accounting for a smaller portion. The UK based distribution centre is now fully functional supporting the range of Dantherm Group brands here in the UK.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 19 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES, Alan | Director | 2024-09-02 | Jun 1986 | British |
| KEMPSTER, Donald John | Director | 2018-10-01 | Jun 1966 | British |
Show 19 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOST, Nigel Charles Philip | Secretary | 1995-01-09 | 2007-08-16 |
| SAUNDERS, Jane Ann | Nominee Secretary | 1994-06-10 | 1995-01-09 |
| ABEL, Gavin Ellis George | Director | 2012-02-23 | 2018-09-30 |
| AUSTIN, Lee Simon | Director | 2012-02-23 | 2020-05-25 |
| BEAUSANG, Brian | Director | 2004-12-17 | 2016-01-20 |
| BOWEN, Anthony John | Director | 1995-01-09 | 2016-01-20 |
| BRODERSEN, Lars | Director | 2020-02-03 | 2023-11-30 |
| BRONS, Bjarke | Director | 2017-09-19 | 2024-09-30 |
| BUCK, Robert Arthur | Director | 1995-02-27 | 2004-12-17 |
| CARRINGTON, Richard James | Director | 1996-08-02 | 2017-12-12 |
| DUER, Torben | Director | 2016-01-20 | 2020-02-03 |
| FOST, Nigel Charles Philip | Director | 1996-08-02 | 2007-08-17 |
| FURMIDGE, Ian Kenneth | Director | 2021-05-10 | 2024-09-02 |
| JESSEN, Jakob Bonde | Director | 2020-05-25 | 2025-03-31 |
| KETTELEY, John Henry Beevor | Director | 1995-10-24 | 2004-12-17 |
| LINDHOLM, Oskar Emanuel | Director | 2016-01-20 | 2017-09-19 |
| MULLINS, Anthony Patrick, Doctor | Director | 2004-12-17 | 2016-01-20 |
| MURPHY, Conor Gerard | Director | 2004-12-17 | 2016-01-20 |
| WOLLASTON, Richard Hugh | Nominee Director | 1994-06-10 | 1995-01-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dantherm Group A/S | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2021-08-24 | Active |
| Dantherm Holdings A/S | Corporate entity | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-11-26 |
| Dantherm Group As | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 167 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-08-31 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-06-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-05-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-19 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-12-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-08-31 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2023-06-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-05-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-12-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-12-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-12-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-5.4%
£11,514,121 £10,895,402
-
Cash
+1.3%
£655,163 £663,906
highest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+15.7%
£613,239 £709,600
first positive since 2022
-
Employees
+5.3%
38 40
-
Operating profit
+93%
£123,606 £238,513
-
Profit before tax
+151.4%
-£160,525 £82,483
first positive since 2023
-
Wages
+3.9%
£1,808,728 £1,879,307
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers