FORMEL D (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when FORMEL D (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-09-29 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-10 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-24
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+19.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£3M
+31.8% vs 2024
Employees
321
-7.8% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£828K
-43% first positive since 2021
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- FORMEL D (UK) LIMITED 2000-03-28 → present
- GRAFIKS & COMMUNICATION LIMITED 1994-06-03 → 2000-03-28
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £8,836,733 | £9,383,924 | — | — | £13,486,817 | £16,121,555 | |
| Operating profit | — | -£150,406 | -£433,785 | — | — | £1,448,920 | £822,252 | |
| Profit before tax | — | -£178,178 | -£435,602 | £101,910 | £774,256 | £1,451,123 | £827,786 | |
| Net profit | — | -£169,000 | -£349,484 | £86,687 | £589,607 | £1,088,330 | £617,014 | |
| Cash | — | £1,079,323 | £1,717,685 | £2,309,672 | £1,995,287 | £982,015 | £1,169,533 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £4,396,578 | £4,028,349 | £4,115,036 | £3,404,643 | £1,942,590 | £2,559,604 | |
| Net assets | — | £4,377,833 | — | — | — | £1,942,590 | £2,559,604 | |
| Equity | £4,546,833 | £4,377,833 | £4,028,349 | £4,115,036 | £3,404,643 | £1,942,590 | £2,559,604 | |
| Average employees | — | 242 | 287 | 289 | 306 | 348 | 321 | |
| Wages | — | £5,273,315 | — | £5,242,880 | £5,266,557 | £5,515,717 | £4,740,031 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | -1.7% | -4.6% | — | — | 10.7% | 5.1% | |
| Net margin | — | -1.9% | -3.7% | — | — | 8.1% | 3.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | -3.4% | -10.8% | — | — | 74.6% | 32.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.71x | 2.03x | |
| Interest cover | — | -5.42x | -238.74x | — | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Lopian Gross Barnett & Co
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the director has a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the director continues to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Following on from COVID-19, the changes put in place in 2022 & 2023, have continued to show in the results for 2025. We have growth in revenue of £2.6 million from 2024 however an operating profit decline of over £0.6 million.”
- “The main focus is still moving into other clients, other industries, who are not manufacturers of traditional 'Automotive' ICE vehicles (Internal Combustion Engine), and start to also focus on other areas outside of the regular ICE automotive business.”
- “Further plans are still focused on developing further sectors of the Formel D global service portfolio. This includes placing additional focus on product development and aftersales services, along with the ongoing expansion of our production support services portfolio.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 17 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDERSON, Phillip Brian | Director | 2026-03-11 | Dec 1975 | British |
| BLINDE, Marcel Ronald | Director | 2024-04-01 | Feb 1969 | Dutch |
Show 17 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ARNOLD, Derek John | Secretary | 1994-06-03 | 2001-08-31 |
| KONERTZ, Angela | Secretary | 2007-06-01 | 2007-11-01 |
| LAAKMANN, Jurgen, Dr | Secretary | 2007-12-19 | 2019-10-02 |
| METZNER, Viola Petra | Secretary | 2001-08-31 | 2007-06-01 |
| LONDON LAW SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1994-06-03 | 1994-06-03 |
| ARNOLD, Derek John | Director | 1994-06-03 | 2001-08-31 |
| DAVIES, Neil | Director | 2019-10-02 | 2023-01-05 |
| DELIGIOS, Gian Mario | Director | 2021-03-25 | 2021-11-10 |
| ESTEVEZ, Jose Luis | Director | 2019-10-02 | 2020-12-01 |
| JENÈ, Holger Reinhard, Dr | Director | 2012-01-01 | 2017-07-30 |
| KLUKAS, Thomas, Dr | Director | 2021-03-25 | 2024-04-01 |
| LAAKMANN, Jurgen, Dr | Director | 2007-06-01 | 2019-10-02 |
| METZNER, Viola Petra | Director | 1994-06-03 | 2007-06-01 |
| ORTH, Hans Josef | Director | 1994-06-03 | 2007-06-01 |
| REVILLARD, Thomas Joseph | Director | 2021-11-10 | 2025-11-19 |
| ROY, Claude | Director | 2020-12-01 | 2021-03-09 |
| LONDON LAW SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1994-06-03 | 1994-06-03 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Formel D Gmbh | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2017-05-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 132 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-03-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-03-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-12-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-28 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-02-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-24 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-07-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-04-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-06-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-06-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-11-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-06-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-12-31 vs 2024-12-31
-
Turnover
+19.5%
£13,486,817 £16,121,555
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+19.1%
£982,015 £1,169,533
-
Net assets
+31.8%
£1,942,590 £2,559,604
-
Employees
-7.8%
348 321
-
Operating profit
-43.3%
£1,448,920 £822,252
first positive since 2021
-
Profit before tax
-43%
£1,451,123 £827,786
first positive since 2021
-
Wages
-14.1%
£5,515,717 £4,740,031
lowest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers