GAINFORD CARE HOMES LIMITED
Get an alert when GAINFORD CARE HOMES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-14 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£41M
+25.3% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£129M
+7.6% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
1,203
-3.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£11M
+34.7% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- GAINFORD CARE HOMES LIMITED 1994-06-28 → present
- TOURNEW ENTERPRISES LIMITED 1994-06-03 → 1994-06-28
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £49,273,370 | £52,743,839 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £8,468,218 | £10,722,410 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £8,404,778 | £11,320,546 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £4,781,318 | — | £6,321,530 | £7,696,375 | |
| Cash | — | — | £15,988,327 | — | £32,371,660 | £40,573,709 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £99,929,056 | — | £152,819,643 | £157,948,818 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £72,769,509 | — | £119,847,996 | £128,909,441 | |
| Equity | £50,232,767 | £54,199,742 | £72,769,509 | £44,578,551 | £119,847,996 | £128,909,441 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | 1,252 | 1,203 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £21,387,624 | £22,811,092 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 17.2% | 20.3% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 12.8% | 14.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 5.5% | 6.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 3.05x | 3.22x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 6.50x | 10.52x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Robson Laidler Accountants Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- GAINFORD CARE HOMES LIMITED · parent
- Gainford Hotels Limited 100%
- Carewell (Health Care) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The Group is in the advanced stages of finalising the acquisition of a 60-bed care home, reinforcing its footprint in the healthcare sector. Additionally, land has been acquired at multiple locations across the North East for the development of new care homes. Planning approvals have been secured, with construction scheduled to commence in 2025.”
- “A key component of the Group's investment strategy is the £200 million mixed-use development at the historically acquired Newbridge Street site in Newcastle city centre. The project includes a 190-unit residential tower, a 200-bed hotel, commercial office space, and a public realm with restaurants, bars, and fitness facilities, aimed at contributing to the area's regeneration.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELL, Leanne | Secretary | 2023-04-13 | — | — |
| KHALIQ, Imran | Director | 2019-09-30 | Aug 1987 | British |
| MCALEAR-KHALIQ, Susanna Asma | Director | 2009-10-01 | Jun 1950 | English |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEWITT, Elizabeth Ellen | Secretary | 1996-07-01 | 2003-03-25 |
| MARTIN, Glenn | Secretary | 2003-11-02 | 2023-04-13 |
| MCALEAR, Susan | Secretary | 1994-06-17 | 1996-07-01 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1994-06-03 | 1994-06-17 |
| KHALIQ, Imran | Director | 2006-01-01 | 2012-02-16 |
| MCALEAR, Susan | Director | 1994-06-17 | 2009-10-01 |
| SHAFIQ, Mohammed | Director | 1994-06-17 | 1996-07-02 |
| INSTANT COMPANIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1994-06-03 | 1994-06-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Khaliq Family Trust | Corporate entity | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2020-01-01 | Active |
| Mrs Susan Mcalear | Individual | Appoints directors | 2016-06-01 | Active |
| Mrs Susan Mcalear | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-06-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 146 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-04-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-07-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-20 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-12-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-12-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-12-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-12-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-12-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-12-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-12-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-12-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-12-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-12-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-12-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-12-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-12-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+7%
£49,273,370 £52,743,839
-
Cash
+25.3%
£32,371,660 £40,573,709
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+7.6%
£119,847,996 £128,909,441
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
-3.9%
1,252 1,203
-
Operating profit
+26.6%
£8,468,218 £10,722,410
-
Profit before tax
+34.7%
£8,404,778 £11,320,546
-
Wages
+6.7%
£21,387,624 £22,811,092
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers