NORTHERN RACES LIMITED
Get an alert when NORTHERN RACES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-27 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£678K
+374.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£10M
-36.9% vs 2023
Employees
62
-18.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£6M
-1,241% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- NORTHERN RACES LIMITED 2004-06-04 → present
- NORTHERN RACING LIMITED 1994-06-16 → 2004-06-04
- MAWLAW 247 LIMITED 1994-05-13 → 1994-06-16
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £5,947,878 | £8,260,976 | |
| Operating profit | — | £530,628 | -£6,054,303 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £530,628 | -£6,054,303 | |
| Net profit | — | £535,887 | -£6,102,348 | |
| Cash | — | £142,874 | £678,138 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £16,527,613 | £10,443,040 | |
| Net assets | — | £16,527,613 | £10,425,265 | |
| Equity | £15,991,726 | £16,527,613 | £10,425,265 | |
| Average employees | — | 76 | 62 | |
| Wages | — | £4,447,018 | £5,474,075 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 8.9% | -73.3% | |
| Net margin | — | 9.0% | -73.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 3.2% | -58.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | 0.97x | 0.94x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Adler Shine LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Having reviewed the company's financial forecasts and expected future cash flows, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. NR Acquisitions Limited's facility agreement in place with Hightower Finance (Jersey) Limited provides sufficient headroom to enable the company to continue in operational existence. Assurance has been received from Omaha Business Holdings Corp that it will continue to make funds available to enable the company to meet its obligations as they fall due for the foreseeable future, and at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements.”
Group structure
- NORTHERN RACES LIMITED · parent
- Bath Racecourse Company Limited 100%
- Hereford Racecourse Company Limited 100%
- High Gosforth Park Limited 100%
- Uttoxeter Leisure and Development Company Limited 92.4%
- Brighton Racecourse Company Limited 81%
- Sedgefield Steeplechase Company (1927) Limited 99.9%
- Great Yarmouth Racecourse Limited 81%
- The Fontwell Park Steeplechase Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The decision was taken to increase Prize Money as the Board considered the views of racing stakeholders, as well as the likely overall economic impact on the industry as a whole.”
- “This year projects were evaluated at Newcastle and Brighton. The project involves the development of the infrastructure of the racecourse.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 30 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HILL, Megan Joy | Secretary | 2012-05-14 | — | — |
| HUNT, Bradley David | Director | 2025-11-21 | Sep 1973 | British |
| NAHUM, Stephane Abraham Joseph | Director | 2007-08-01 | Dec 1975 | French |
Show 30 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DOONA, Paul Ernest | Secretary | 1994-07-06 | 1999-12-01 |
| HOLMES, Nicolas | Secretary | 1999-12-01 | 2000-02-25 |
| KELLY, Anthony Brian | Secretary | 2004-09-10 | 2007-02-14 |
| NELSON, Rachel Anne | Secretary | 2007-02-14 | 2012-05-14 |
| POTTS, Sarah Joanne | Secretary | 2000-02-25 | 2001-03-05 |
| STOKES, Mark Bryan | Secretary | 2001-03-05 | 2004-09-03 |
| MAWLAW SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1994-05-13 | 1994-07-06 |
| CLARE, Stephen Melvyn | Director | 2004-06-04 | 2006-12-31 |
| CLARKE, Simon William | Director | 1999-08-23 | 2007-06-22 |
| CLARKE, Stanley William, Sir | Director | 1994-07-06 | 2004-09-19 |
| DOONA, Paul Ernest | Director | 1994-07-06 | 1999-12-01 |
| FADIL, Susan Carol | Nominee Director | 1994-05-13 | 1994-07-06 |
| GERARD PEARSE, Jane Louise | Director | 1995-05-18 | 2004-06-04 |
| GLOSSOP, Charles Compton Anthony | Director | 1994-07-06 | 2004-06-04 |
| HARRINGTON, Julie Anne | Director | 2007-01-01 | 2012-03-16 |
| HOLMES, Nicolas | Director | 1999-08-23 | 2000-02-25 |
| JONES, Stephen Rhys | Director | 2001-10-26 | 2004-06-04 |
| KELLY, Anthony Brian | Director | 2004-09-10 | 2015-07-23 |
| MARRIS, James Hugh Spencer | Director | 2005-02-11 | 2007-07-31 |
| MOORSOM, Christopher John Leon | Director | 2005-02-11 | 2007-07-31 |
| O'DRISCOLL, Patrick Colin | Director | 2007-08-01 | 2018-09-29 |
| OLDALE, John Keith | Director | 1994-05-13 | 1994-07-06 |
| OLIVER, William Alder | Director | 2000-04-20 | 2003-10-13 |
| POTTINGER, Piers Julian Dominic | Director | 2002-10-25 | 2004-06-04 |
| RENTON, Robert Ian | Director | 2012-05-30 | 2012-08-31 |
| ROBERTSON, Kevin Stuart | Director | 2014-06-30 | 2022-02-28 |
| SPINCER, Mark | Director | 2022-02-28 | 2025-11-21 |
| STOKES, Mark Bryan | Director | 2001-03-05 | 2004-09-03 |
| STOW, Graham Harold | Director | 2001-10-26 | 2004-06-04 |
| STREET, Rodney Grant | Director | 1999-10-19 | 2008-06-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Racing Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 202 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-07 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-09-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-03-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-01-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-05-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-02 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2019-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+38.9%
£5,947,878 £8,260,976
-
Cash
+374.6%
£142,874 £678,138
-
Net assets
-36.9%
£16,527,613 £10,425,265
-
Employees
-18.4%
76 62
-
Operating profit
-1,241%
£530,628 -£6,054,303
-
Profit before tax
-1,241%
£530,628 -£6,054,303
-
Wages
+23.1%
£4,447,018 £5,474,075
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers