ALCO FILTERS (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when ALCO FILTERS (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-09 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-25
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£92K
+47.8% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£788K
+4.7% vs 2023
Employees
6
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£72K
-14.7% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £1,354,288 | £1,305,430 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £84,139 | £71,636 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £123,774 | £83,962 | £71,595 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £63,023 | £35,256 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | £59,049 | £62,135 | £91,850 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £795,400 | £853,214 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £752,770 | £788,026 | |
| Equity | £461,822 | £257,140 | -£176,353 | -£126,200 | £689,747 | £752,770 | £788,026 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | 6 | 6 | 6 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £124,187 | £141,476 | £147,456 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 6.2% | 5.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 4.7% | 2.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 10.6% | 8.4% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 2.06x | 2.86x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 475.36x | 221.78x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Cottons Accountants LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have at the time of approving the financial statements, a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOUCA, Loizos | Secretary | 2009-02-16 | — | Cypriot |
| LOUCA, Loizos | Director | 2006-10-18 | Mar 1978 | Cypriot |
| MONGAN, Mike | Director | 2018-01-17 | May 1961 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PIERIDES, Chris | Secretary | 1994-05-13 | 2006-10-18 |
| SNAITH, Jason Robert | Secretary | 2006-10-18 | 2009-02-16 |
| JPCORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1994-05-13 | 1994-05-13 |
| BRAY, Melvyn Grant | Director | 2015-03-12 | 2018-01-26 |
| LOUCA, Antonis | Director | 2009-02-16 | 2019-04-20 |
| LOUCA, Antony | Director | 1994-05-13 | 2000-02-25 |
| PIERIDES, George | Director | 2000-02-25 | 2006-10-18 |
| SNAITH, Jason Robert | Director | 2006-10-18 | 2009-02-16 |
| WALSH, John Evlyn | Director | 2014-02-01 | 2018-01-26 |
| JPCORD LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1994-05-13 | 1994-05-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Loizos Louca | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 104 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-04-30 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2024-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-05-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-04-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-04-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2018-04-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-04-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-3.6%
£1,354,288 £1,305,430
-
Cash
+47.8%
£62,135 £91,850
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+4.7%
£752,770 £788,026
-
Employees
0%
6 6
-
Operating profit
-14.9%
£84,139 £71,636
-
Profit before tax
-14.7%
£83,962 £71,595
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+4.2%
£141,476 £147,456
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers