AQUABILITY (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when AQUABILITY (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-27 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+44.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£415K
-55.1% vs 2024
Employees
54
-8.5% lowest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£545K
-34.2% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2021-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £11,567,462 | £13,607,000 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £828,619 | £523,143 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £2,080,343 | — | £828,619 | £545,048 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,687,926 | — | £599,871 | £190,211 | |
| Cash | — | £3,146,165 | — | £1,178,268 | £1,702,029 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £337,132 | — | £1,003,458 | £481,135 | |
| Net assets | — | £302,733 | — | £924,997 | £415,208 | |
| Equity | £264,807 | £302,733 | — | £924,997 | £415,208 | |
| Average employees | — | 64 | — | 59 | 54 | |
| Wages | — | £2,245,742 | — | £2,331,308 | £2,310,271 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 7.2% | 3.8% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 5.2% | 1.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 82.6% | 108.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | 67.0% | 88.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 1.35x | 1.06x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- TC Group
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RADFORD, Stephanie | Secretary | 2011-06-27 | — | — |
| LODGE, Andrew | Director | 2000-10-04 | Dec 1971 | British |
| LODGE, Andrew John | Director | 1994-05-13 | Feb 1954 | British |
| MORRIS, Paul Charles | Director | 1998-01-05 | Nov 1958 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LODGE, Andrew | Secretary | 1998-01-05 | 2011-06-27 |
| WRIGHT, David Terence | Secretary | 1994-05-13 | 1997-12-31 |
| CORPORATE ADMINISTRATION SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1994-05-13 | 1994-05-13 |
| CORPORATE ADMINISTRATION SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1994-05-13 | 1994-05-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Andrew John Lodge | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2023-03-30 | Active |
| Mr Andrew Lodge | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2020-06-30 | Active |
| Mrs Sarah Jane Lodge | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2020-06-30 | Active |
| Mrs Helen Lodge | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-03-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 96 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-27 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-27 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-16 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-15 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-08-15 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-06-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-06-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-06-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-05-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2019-05-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
+17.6%
£11,567,462 £13,607,000
-
Cash
+44.5%
£1,178,268 £1,702,029
-
Net assets
-55.1%
£924,997 £415,208
-
Employees
-8.5%
59 54
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
-36.9%
£828,619 £523,143
-
Profit before tax
-34.2%
£828,619 £545,048
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
-0.9%
£2,331,308 £2,310,271
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers