CAUSEWAY TRACTORS LIMITED
Get an alert when CAUSEWAY TRACTORS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-07 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-23
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
+62.9% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£7M
+6.2% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
15
-6.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
+90.5% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- CAUSEWAY TRACTORS LIMITED 1994-07-20 → present
- BIDEAWHILE (618) LIMITED 1994-04-29 → 1994-07-20
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-04-30 | 2021-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £18,392,649 | — | £13,493,867 | £16,453,139 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1,361,930 | — | £555,013 | £1,055,082 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1,360,014 | £636,820 | £553,939 | £1,055,012 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £1,093,142 | £511,768 | £410,676 | £787,827 | |
| Cash | — | — | £1,018,158 | £600,018 | £1,307,444 | £2,129,578 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £5,732,966 | £6,247,464 | £6,252,281 | £6,640,033 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £5,699,176 | £6,210,944 | £6,221,620 | £6,609,447 | |
| Equity | £6,404,963 | £4,606,034 | £5,699,176 | £6,210,944 | £6,221,620 | £6,609,447 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 16 | 15 | 16 | 15 | |
| Wages | — | — | £730,352 | £788,577 | £805,596 | £868,953 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-04-30 | 2021-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 7.4% | — | 4.1% | 6.4% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 5.9% | — | 3.0% | 4.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 23.8% | — | 8.9% | 15.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 3.13x | 4.65x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 710.82x | — | 516.77x | 15072.60x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Henderson Loggie LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have concluded that there is no material uncertainty and that they can continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual report and financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Activity levels within the construction market have improved during the financial year increasing demand for our core products and supporting the growth in turnover.”
- “The directors believe there are opportunities for the company to support continued growth through the addition of further niche products and partnerships.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LESLIE, Morris Young | Director | 1994-07-12 | Apr 1955 | British |
| OGILVIE, Graham Robert | Director | 2018-05-17 | Aug 1972 | British |
| TAYLOR, Craig Robert | Director | 2012-06-28 | Nov 1968 | New Zealander |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HILLMAN, John Brian | Secretary | 1994-07-12 | 2012-06-28 |
| LENNOX, Neil William James | Secretary | 2015-11-19 | 2017-05-19 |
| BWL SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1994-04-29 | 1994-07-12 |
| HILLMAN, John Brian | Director | 1994-07-12 | 2012-06-28 |
| BWL DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1994-04-29 | 1994-07-12 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morris Leslie Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-04-30 | Active |
| Morris Leslie Plant Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-11-14 | Ceased 2025-04-30 |
| Morris Leslie Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2017-04-23 | Ceased 2023-11-14 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 109 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-05-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-30 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-30 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-23 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-11-23 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-04-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-05-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-02-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-05-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
+21.9%
£13,493,867 £16,453,139
-
Cash
+62.9%
£1,307,444 £2,129,578
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+6.2%
£6,221,620 £6,609,447
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
-6.3%
16 15
-
Operating profit
+90.1%
£555,013 £1,055,082
-
Profit before tax
+90.5%
£553,939 £1,055,012
-
Wages
+7.9%
£805,596 £868,953
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers