KARL VELLA AUTOBODY REPAIRS LIMITED
Get an alert when KARL VELLA AUTOBODY REPAIRS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-06
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£10K
+35.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£5M
+22.7% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
261
-3.7% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£978K
-43% first positive since 2021
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-05-06.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- KARL VELLA AUTOBODY REPAIRS LIMITED 1994-05-31 → present
- DELUXEWISE LIMITED 1994-04-22 → 1994-05-31
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £15,519,551 | — | — | £38,147,841 | £41,633,299 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | -£87,889 | — | — | £1,778,688 | £1,039,223 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | -£102,465 | £608,878 | — | £1,715,070 | £978,187 | |
| Net profit | — | — | -£202,260 | £514,181 | — | £1,264,449 | £939,922 | |
| Cash | — | — | £975,102 | £1,160,225 | — | £7,583 | £10,276 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £1,876,795 | £3,268,270 | — | £5,406,598 | £6,387,275 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £1,251,145 | £2,125,481 | — | £4,149,569 | £5,093,181 | |
| Equity | £1,109,284 | £1,453,405 | £1,251,145 | £2,125,481 | — | £4,149,569 | £5,093,181 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 154 | 203 | — | 271 | 261 | |
| Wages | — | — | £3,525,195 | £5,199,180 | — | £8,653,755 | £9,609,949 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | -0.6% | — | — | 4.7% | 2.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | -1.3% | — | — | 3.3% | 2.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | -4.7% | — | — | 32.9% | 16.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.18x | 1.24x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | -6.03x | — | — | 27.96x | 17.03x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- MHA Audit Services LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “At the end of April 2025, one of the Company's sites was damaged through fire. This site will be re-established and back operational in 2026. However, it resulted in a one-off impairment in this year under review.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HILL, James Robert | Director | 2025-12-23 | Sep 1978 | British |
| HOLDING, Marc Lawrence | Director | 2025-12-23 | Sep 1981 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| VELLA, Maureen | Secretary | 1994-05-05 | 2025-12-23 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1994-04-22 | 1994-05-05 |
| HARVEY, Francis John | Director | 2003-05-01 | 2007-11-30 |
| VELLA, Karl Brian | Director | 1994-05-05 | 2025-12-23 |
| INSTANT COMPANIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1994-04-22 | 1994-05-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karl Vella Group Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-07-01 | Active |
| Mr Karl Brian Vella | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-07-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 94 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-01-15 CC04 Statement of companys objects
- 2026-01-12 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2026-01-12 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-15 | CC04 | change-of-constitution | Statement of companys objects | |
| 2026-01-12 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-01-12 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2026-01-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-01-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-01-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-01-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-01-02 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2026-01-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-01-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-05-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-13 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-03-13 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 13
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+9.1%
£38,147,841 £41,633,299
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+35.5%
£7,583 £10,276
-
Net assets
+22.7%
£4,149,569 £5,093,181
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
-3.7%
271 261
-
Operating profit
-41.6%
£1,778,688 £1,039,223
first positive since 2021
-
Profit before tax
-43%
£1,715,070 £978,187
first positive since 2021
-
Wages
+11%
£8,653,755 £9,609,949
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers