FEED FACTORS LIMITED
Get an alert when FEED FACTORS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-04-26
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£23M
+682.4% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£52M
+6% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
12
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£4M
+698.5% first positive since 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-04-26.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- FEED FACTORS LIMITED 1994-06-17 → present
- TONRIND LIMITED 1994-04-12 → 1994-06-17
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £69,822,365 | £108,116,036 | — | £88,196,364 | £66,133,074 | |
| Operating profit | — | £2,395,694 | £5,887,503 | — | -£3,937,251 | £2,423,140 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £2,307,898 | £5,778,093 | — | -£668,946 | £4,003,756 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,873,512 | £4,663,936 | — | -£490,279 | £2,959,770 | |
| Cash | £1,196,663 | £3,553,230 | £3,323,268 | — | £2,893,289 | £22,635,982 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £19,796,587 | £26,985,425 | — | £49,294,683 | £52,254,453 | |
| Net assets | — | £19,796,587 | £26,985,425 | — | £49,294,683 | £52,254,453 | |
| Equity | £17,923,075 | £19,796,587 | £26,985,425 | £34,450,822 | £49,294,683 | £52,254,453 | |
| Average employees | — | 11 | 11 | — | 12 | 12 | |
| Wages | — | £1,097,579 | £1,791,111 | — | £877,592 | £1,141,546 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 3.4% | 5.4% | — | -4.5% | 3.7% | |
| Net margin | — | 2.7% | 4.3% | — | -0.6% | 4.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 12.1% | 21.8% | — | -8.0% | 4.6% | |
| Interest cover | — | 26.01x | 19.37x | — | -3.94x | 22.90x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
4 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHELPS, Jason Wayne | Secretary | 2018-01-31 | — | — |
| HEIDE, Weston Spencer | Director | 2013-08-01 | Jan 1974 | American |
| HOPKINSON, Jason John | Director | 2014-12-23 | Mar 1968 | British |
| KRUEGER, William Edward | Director | 2013-08-09 | Feb 1967 | American |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAREW, Thomas | Secretary | 2013-08-09 | 2018-01-31 |
| OKHAI, Sailesh Madhu | Secretary | 2005-04-29 | 2013-11-05 |
| OKHAI, Sundip Madhu | Secretary | 1999-05-04 | 2005-04-29 |
| SHARON, Germaine | Secretary | 1994-06-24 | 1999-02-01 |
| STYLES, Terry John | Secretary | 1999-02-01 | 1999-05-04 |
| CR SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1994-04-18 | 1994-06-24 |
| HALLMARK SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1994-04-12 | 1994-04-18 |
| PECK, Robert William | Director | 1999-02-01 | 2005-02-15 |
| SHARON, Raymond | Director | 1994-04-18 | 2014-12-23 |
| HALLMARK REGISTRARS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1994-04-12 | 1994-04-18 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Andersons, Inc. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2019-01-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 140 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-02 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2024-06-22 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2024-06-22 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2024-06-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-09 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2023-08-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-08 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2023-08-04 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-08-03 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-06-16 | RP04AP01 | officers | Second filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2023-06-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-06-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-06-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 1
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-25%
£88,196,364 £66,133,074
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+682.4%
£2,893,289 £22,635,982
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+6%
£49,294,683 £52,254,453
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
0%
12 12
-
Operating profit
+161.5%
-£3,937,251 £2,423,140
first positive since 2023
-
Profit before tax
+698.5%
-£668,946 £4,003,756
first positive since 2023
-
Wages
+30.1%
£877,592 £1,141,546
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers