LOMAS DISTRIBUTION LIMITED
Get an alert when LOMAS DISTRIBUTION LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-10-29 (in 5mo)
Last filed for 2025-01-29
Confirmation statement due
2026-02-11
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£34K
-86.8% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£14M
-5% vs 2024
Employees
341
-9.5% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£835K
-214.6% lowest in 3 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-02-11.
Net assets
8-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
8-year trend · latest reflected 2025-01-29
| Metric | Trend | 2018-07-30 | 2019-07-29 | 2020-07-29 | 2021-07-29 | 2021-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2024-01-29 | 2025-01-29 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £45,100,969 | — | — | £107,202,373 | £65,790,523 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £3,598,925 | — | — | £7,967,058 | £4,830,861 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £1,618,266 | — | — | £728,761 | -£835,042 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £1,090,186 | — | — | £1,687,948 | -£715,042 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £113,738 | — | — | £260,570 | £34,496 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £42,836,970 | — | — | £68,541,052 | £63,504,920 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £9,638,972 | — | — | £14,366,381 | £13,651,339 | |
| Equity | £8,136,718 | £8,232,406 | — | £9,638,972 | — | — | £14,366,381 | £13,651,339 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 299 | — | — | 377 | 341 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £11,357,915 | — | — | £21,470,740 | £14,111,645 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-07-30 | 2019-07-29 | 2020-07-29 | 2021-07-29 | 2021-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2024-01-29 | 2025-01-29 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 8.0% | — | — | 7.4% | 7.3% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 2.4% | — | — | 1.6% | -1.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 8.4% | — | — | 11.6% | 7.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.60x | 0.65x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 1.81x | — | — | 1.10x | 0.85x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- DJH Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have prepared a full financial forecast for the next three years to assess the company's likely performance over that period. Amongst other things, the forecasts incorporate expected revenue streams, related overhead expenses and capital additions and disposals. Future revenue streams have been based upon historic data flexed for known increases in the contract terms. Forecast overhead expenses also been based upon historic data and linked to the level of turnover within the business. The ratio of operating expenses to turnover has been consistent in previous years. The level of disposals and additions of fixed assets again has been forecast in line with previous experience, using the last auction which took place in September 2025 as a base line. The level of additions and disposals has been flexed to determine the effect on the overall cash flow and shows that the company still generates significant cash flow with a reduction in the level of disposals and additions in excess of 25%. The forecasts do not include any element of re-financing. However, the company is in negotiations with two different parties over asset financing and customer financing. The directors are confident that these negotiations will prove to be successful. On the basis of the assumptions above, together with the three year forecasts, the directors are confident that the business is a going concern.”
Significant events
- “Following the cancellation of the northern leg of HS2, the company made the strategic decision to discontinue the Plant Division and focus on its core operations.”
- “The directors anticipate a rise in business activity in the upcoming year, having secured new long-term customer contracts for 2026 that are expected to significantly boost turnover and return the underlying business of the company to profitability.”
- “During this period, the company has made significant investments in its fleet and infrastructure to support the anticipated increase in workload.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOMAS, Lynne Beverley | Secretary | 1994-01-28 | — | British |
| LOMAS, Lynne Beverley | Director | 1994-01-28 | Apr 1961 | British |
| LOMAS, Richard Anthony | Director | 1994-01-28 | Aug 1967 | British |
| LOMAS, Richard | Director | 1994-01-28 | Sep 1939 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1994-01-28 | 1994-01-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Richard Lomas | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mrs Lynne Beverley Lomas | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Richard Anthony Lomas | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 99 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-03-03 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-10-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-02-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-22 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2024-02-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-04-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-04-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-07-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-01-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-04-30 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2019-01-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-09-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2018-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-01-29 vs 2024-01-29
-
Turnover
-38.6%
£107,202,373 £65,790,523
-
Cash
-86.8%
£260,570 £34,496
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
-5%
£14,366,381 £13,651,339
-
Employees
-9.5%
377 341
-
Operating profit
-39.4%
£7,967,058 £4,830,861
-
Profit before tax
-214.6%
£728,761 -£835,042
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
-34.3%
£21,470,740 £14,111,645
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers