THOMAS DANE LIMITED
Get an alert when THOMAS DANE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-29 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-26 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+65.3% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£20M
+8.8% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
25
+8.7% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
+21.5% vs 2024
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £22,880,510 | £23,961,400 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £2,086,807 | £2,499,958 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £1,993,095 | £2,421,200 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £1,350,087 | £1,774,634 | |
| Cash | — | £877,260 | — | — | — | £1,400,476 | £2,314,548 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £12,606,860 | — | — | — | £18,586,880 | £20,044,120 | |
| Net assets | — | £11,765,492 | — | — | — | £18,108,578 | £19,702,912 | |
| Equity | £11,111,267 | £11,765,492 | £10,988,856 | £11,021,710 | £10,807,019 | £18,108,578 | £19,702,912 | |
| Average employees | — | 21 | — | — | — | 23 | 25 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 9.1% | 10.4% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 5.9% | 7.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 11.2% | 12.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 3.55x | 2.73x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 21.74x | 30.97x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Landers Accountants Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“We consider that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, we continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual report and accounts.”
Group structure
- THOMAS DANE LIMITED · parent
- Dane Chantala Associates Limited 67%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RESVANI, Elli | Secretary | 2026-02-02 | — | — |
| DANE, Thomas Kevin Surrey | Director | 1994-01-12 | Oct 1961 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DANE, Thomas | Secretary | 1994-01-12 | 1999-01-04 |
| IMBER, Mary Elizabeth | Secretary | 2004-01-14 | 2007-02-27 |
| LOVE, Valerie Elaine | Secretary | 2007-02-27 | 2012-05-31 |
| WITHERS, Jane Victoria | Secretary | 1999-01-04 | 2003-12-18 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1994-01-12 | 1994-01-12 |
| SANDVEN, Per | Director | 1994-01-12 | 1995-12-18 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Thomas Kevin Surrey Dane | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 103 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-02-09 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2026-01-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-30 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2025-01-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-17 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2023-10-23 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2023-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-06-27 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2023-01-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-09-28 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2022-01-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-06-28 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2021-01-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-17 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+4.7%
£22,880,510 £23,961,400
-
Cash
+65.3%
£1,400,476 £2,314,548
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+8.8%
£18,108,578 £19,702,912
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+8.7%
23 25
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+19.8%
£2,086,807 £2,499,958
-
Profit before tax
+21.5%
£1,993,095 £2,421,200
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers