GDS PUBLISHING LIMITED
Get an alert when GDS PUBLISHING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-17 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-03
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£15M
+183.9% vs 2019
Net assets
£3M
+7.7% vs 2019
Employees
179
+4.7% vs 2019
Profit before tax
£3M
+43.4% vs 2019
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2020-12-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2024-12-31, 2023-12-31, 2022-12-31, 2021-12-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2020-12-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2019-01-01 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £32,543,065 | £28,070,169 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,879,522 | £2,744,476 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,920,170 | £2,752,841 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,406,935 | £2,439,990 | |
| Cash | — | £5,345,637 | £15,176,061 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £3,289,412 | £5,382,639 | |
| Net assets | — | £3,078,794 | £3,314,784 | |
| Equity | £3,096,859 | £3,078,794 | £3,314,784 | |
| Average employees | — | 171 | 179 | |
| Wages | — | £9,259,943 | £9,195,930 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-01-01 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 5.8% | 9.8% | |
| Net margin | — | 4.3% | 8.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 57.1% | 51.0% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
2 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREEN, Emily | Secretary | 2006-07-24 | — | British |
| GREEN, Spencer David | Director | 1993-12-14 | Jul 1969 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COPPLESTONE, Justin | Secretary | 1993-12-14 | 1997-10-16 |
| GOSS, Stephen | Secretary | 1998-09-21 | 2006-07-24 |
| GREEN, Christian Sinclair | Secretary | 1997-10-16 | 1998-09-21 |
| SPENCER COMPANY FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1993-12-03 | 1993-12-01 |
| GREEN, Christian Sinclair | Director | 1998-09-21 | 1999-05-19 |
| SPENCER COMPANY FORMATIONS (DELAWARE) INC | Corporate Nominee Director | 1993-12-03 | 1993-12-01 |
| SPENCER COMPANY FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1993-12-03 | 1993-12-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gds Int Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 190 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-09-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-09-18 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2019-12-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-08-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-12-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-10-23 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2018-10-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2019 → FY2020 · period ending 2020-12-31 vs 2019-12-31
-
Turnover
-13.7%
£32,543,065 £28,070,169
-
Cash
+183.9%
£5,345,637 £15,176,061
-
Net assets
+7.7%
£3,078,794 £3,314,784
-
Employees
+4.7%
171 179
-
Operating profit
+46%
£1,879,522 £2,744,476
-
Profit before tax
+43.4%
£1,920,170 £2,752,841
-
Wages
-0.7%
£9,259,943 £9,195,930
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers
Heads up: a more recent set of accounts has been filed but isn't yet reflected here — the figures above are older than the company's latest filing.