ECO FILTERS LIMITED
Get an alert when ECO FILTERS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-01 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-18
Watchouts
Cash
£3M
+13.1% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£8M
+5.6% vs 2023
Employees
69
+3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
-11.7% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £5,838,887 | £5,921,950 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £1,385,423 | £1,212,102 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £1,408,161 | £1,243,566 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £1,261,223 | £1,002,667 | |
| Cash | — | £2,068,416 | £1,548,335 | £1,225,092 | £383,567 | £2,690,646 | £3,043,900 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £7,369,655 | £7,801,664 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £7,247,516 | £7,650,183 | |
| Equity | £4,370,426 | — | — | £6,272,865 | £6,384,543 | £7,247,516 | £7,650,183 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 67 | 69 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £2,009,148 | £2,061,702 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 23.7% | 20.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 21.6% | 16.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 18.8% | 15.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 5.54x | 5.39x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | — | 309.21x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- HSKSG Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- ECO FILTERS LIMITED · parent
- Eco Filters FZCO 100%
- Allton Warping Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The Allton Warping subsidiary was acquired to protect our need for yarn warping and in the current difficult market we did not expect it to be profitable. However, the increased loss in 2024 is sustainable and things are a little brighter in 2025. The closure of the site at Mansfield and the transfer to Nottingham will greatly help the administration and a better financial result is hoped for.”
- “Following the departure of our tenant in the Deakins Place premises a significant refurbishment has taken place and the move of Allton Warping to these premises is ongoing. The construction of a mezzanine floor has provided very useful storage space for Eco Filters raw materials. The commissioning of the second moulding machine is still to take place and other changes can only be determined when Allton Warping is fully operational.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEES, Linda | Secretary | 2021-12-15 | — | — |
| COLCLOUGH, Roger Ian | Director | 2012-09-18 | Mar 1969 | British |
| HINE, Edward Burgass, Mr. | Director | 2021-12-15 | Mar 1959 | British |
| MCGOWAN, Deirdre Anne | Director | 2014-11-14 | May 1945 | British |
| MCGOWAN, Lorraine Katherine | Director | 2012-10-31 | Jun 1961 | British |
| MCGOWAN, Peter Frederick | Director | 1993-11-12 | Apr 1942 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LEES, Linda | Secretary | 2006-10-01 | 2009-02-06 |
| MCGOWAN, Peter Frederick, Mr. | Secretary | 2009-02-06 | 2021-12-15 |
| MCGOWAN, Peter Frederick | Secretary | 1993-11-12 | 2006-09-30 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1993-11-12 | 1993-11-12 |
| BUTLIN, Terence | Director | 1994-01-11 | 2006-09-30 |
| CHISHOLM, Ian Randal | Director | 2006-09-29 | 2021-03-03 |
| GREEN, Barrie Edward | Director | 1993-11-12 | 2006-09-29 |
| GREEN, Carol Anne | Director | 1994-01-11 | 2006-09-29 |
| MCGOWAN, John Charnley | Director | 1993-11-12 | 2012-09-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Deirdre Anne Mcgowan | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2021-03-03 | Ceased 2024-10-19 |
| Mrs Lorraine Katherine Mcgowan | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2021-03-03 | Active |
| Mrs Deborah Hutchinson | Individual | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust | 2021-03-03 | Active |
| Mr Peter Frederick Mcgowan | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-03-03 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 124 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-10-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-02-04 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-07 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-07 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-07 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-07 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-10-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-10-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-12-29 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2022-12-29 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2022-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-10-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-04-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-04-01 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+1.4%
£5,838,887 £5,921,950
-
Cash
+13.1%
£2,690,646 £3,043,900
highest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+5.6%
£7,247,516 £7,650,183
-
Employees
+3%
67 69
-
Operating profit
-12.5%
£1,385,423 £1,212,102
-
Profit before tax
-11.7%
£1,408,161 £1,243,566
-
Wages
+2.6%
£2,009,148 £2,061,702
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers