BIG EASY RESTAURANTS LIMITED
Get an alert when BIG EASY RESTAURANTS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-07-28
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-02 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£247K
+72.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£2M
+789.2% vs 2023
Employees
16
-11.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
+280.3% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 4 times since incorporation
- BIG EASY RESTAURANTS LIMITED 2015-03-02 → present
- CORRETT RESTAURANTS LIMITED 2008-12-11 → 2015-03-02
- ITALIAN KITCHEN (NEW OXFORD STREET) LIMITED 1996-04-15 → 2008-12-11
- ITALIAN KITCHEN (RESTAURANTS) LIMITED 1995-03-21 → 1996-04-15
- FALCON BEAT LIMITED 1993-11-05 → 1995-03-21
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-07-28
| Metric | Trend | 2018-07-29 | 2019-07-28 | 2020-08-02 | 2021-08-01 | 2022-07-31 | 2023-07-30 | 2024-07-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £200,000 | £200,000 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | -£1,453,651 | -£1,790,461 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | -£780,390 | £1,406,743 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | -£462,315 | £1,871,803 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £143,734 | £247,482 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £1,094,963 | £2,203,691 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £228,296 | £2,030,099 | |
| Equity | £1,535,364 | £1,535,364 | £1,519,353 | £1,576,795 | £690,611 | £228,296 | £2,030,099 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 18 | 16 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £892,963 | £963,167 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-07-29 | 2019-07-28 | 2020-08-02 | 2021-08-01 | 2022-07-31 | 2023-07-30 | 2024-07-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | -726.8% | -895.2% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | -231.2% | 935.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | -132.8% | -81.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 0.71x | 1.14x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | -11.47x | -17.42x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Littlestone Golding
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have confidence in the current and future trading of the group and have reviewed forecast cashflows to December 2027 in considering its going concern position. The group continues to trade profitably and the directors consider that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future.”
Group structure
- BIG EASY RESTAURANTS LIMITED · parent
- Landstorm Limited 100%
- Maggiore Restaurants Limited 100%
- Maiden Lane Vaults Limited 100%
- Maiden London Limited 100%
- Tyfoon Restaurants Limited 100%
- Wharfstorm Limited 100%
- Chelstorm Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The group has demonstrated significant operating EBITDA more than sufficient to cover the net operating costs incurred by Big Easy Restaurants Limited.”
- “The directors consider that the Group's principal risks and uncertainties relate to the provision of a suitable offering that will continue to attract customers to its restaurants and consequently the Group is focused on providing a quality, value-for-money offering in its restaurants.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CORRETT, Jennifer Wendy | Director | 2023-05-17 | Jun 1977 | British |
| CORRETT, Paul | Director | 2010-06-21 | Sep 1952 | British |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAVAN LAMBART, Olivia Marianne, Lady | Secretary | 1994-08-11 | 2002-01-24 |
| INNERARITY, Perry | Secretary | 2000-12-19 | 2006-05-30 |
| INNERARITY, Perry | Secretary | 2000-01-19 | 2000-01-21 |
| PFLAUMER, Stefan | Secretary | 1994-01-27 | 1994-08-11 |
| PHILCOX, Jennifer | Secretary | 2006-05-30 | 2022-05-09 |
| SALCEDO, Mario | Secretary | 2008-02-27 | 2010-10-15 |
| LOCATION MATTERS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1993-11-05 | 1994-01-27 |
| CAVAN LAMBART, Olivia Marianne, Lady | Director | 2002-01-24 | 2006-07-14 |
| CORRETT, Paul | Director | 1994-08-25 | 2008-11-28 |
| D'ARCY, Noel Andrew | Director | 2015-03-02 | 2016-01-03 |
| JARVIS, Julie Anne | Director | 1994-01-27 | 1994-08-25 |
| SALCEDO, Mario | Director | 2008-11-27 | 2010-06-21 |
| VACHHANI, Mayuri Kantilal | Director | 2015-03-02 | 2017-03-31 |
| PROPERTY HOLDINGS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1993-11-05 | 1994-01-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Topstorm Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2019-10-18 | Active |
| Mr Paul Corrett | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-10-18 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 150 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-07-15 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-04-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-04-04 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2025-12-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-02 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-08-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-08-08 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-08-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-07-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-15 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-08-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-08-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-19 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-04-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-09-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-07-28 vs 2023-07-30
-
Turnover
0%
£200,000 £200,000
-
Cash
+72.2%
£143,734 £247,482
-
Net assets
+789.2%
£228,296 £2,030,099
-
Employees
-11.1%
18 16
-
Operating profit
-23.2%
-£1,453,651 -£1,790,461
-
Profit before tax
+280.3%
-£780,390 £1,406,743
-
Wages
+7.9%
£892,963 £963,167
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers