ECU WORLDWIDE (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when ECU WORLDWIDE (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-15 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£100K
-8.5% vs 2020
Net assets
£834K
-27.7% vs 2020
Employees
68
-4.2% vs 2020
Profit before tax
£7M
+303% vs 2020
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2021-12-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2024-12-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2021-12-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £28,755,104 | £71,214,394 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1,789,855 | £7,219,502 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1,796,597 | £7,240,551 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £1,453,188 | £5,852,506 | |
| Cash | — | — | £109,334 | £100,002 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £1,162,339 | £842,567 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £1,153,287 | £833,515 | |
| Equity | £977,926 | £1,509,816 | £1,153,287 | £833,515 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 71 | 68 | |
| Wages | — | — | £1,778,494 | £2,890,990 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 6.2% | 10.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 5.1% | 8.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 154.0% | 856.8% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 3608.58x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “An Improved Turnover for 2024 was centred around the increased Shipping Costs at the end of Q1 due to the Red Sea Impact ultimately leading to improved yield for both Export and Import in Q2 and Q3 results.”
- “As the year went on the prices once again started to drop therefore reducing the margins in Q4.”
- “Import Volumes were up by 10% on the previous year”
- “Our main warehouse went into administration in Feb 2024 and the real impact for us was our costs increased for a short period Feb and March whilst the new Provider obtained the relevant licences for our Import containers to be unpacked.”
- “Exports had minimal affect after the warehouse had ceased operations and we had very smooth transition to the new provider.”
- “Market is in a downward trend as we go into Q1 Shipping line prices are back to pre-covid levels therefore we expect the margins to fall and to combat this we will be looking at niche markets where ECU can develop with the use of network in areas where competitors are not as strong.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 17 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJADA, Simon | Director | 2025-06-06 | May 1964 | Maltese |
| HALL, James Darren | Director | 2014-11-25 | May 1965 | British |
Show 17 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FORFAR, Ian Charles | Secretary | 2000-09-25 | 2001-12-07 |
| HEATHCOCK, Andrew Edward | Secretary | 1993-10-08 | 1993-10-08 |
| MCCARTHY, Michael John | Secretary | 1993-10-08 | 2000-09-25 |
| NAZIR, Saleem Mohamed | Secretary | 2002-06-20 | 2008-04-09 |
| ROWE, Laura | Secretary | 2019-09-11 | 2025-06-06 |
| BANSAL, Mohinder Pal | Director | 2006-09-30 | 2008-09-30 |
| CHOKSHI, Jatin Jayantilal | Director | 2013-03-19 | 2015-06-18 |
| MCCARTHY, Ian David | Director | 2014-11-25 | 2021-05-01 |
| MCCARTHY, Michael John | Director | 1993-10-08 | 2004-10-18 |
| NIGHTINGALE, Paul | Director | 2014-11-25 | 2018-12-31 |
| NOYCE, Robert John William | Director | 1993-10-08 | 1996-08-09 |
| PEARSON, James William Thomas | Director | 2004-10-18 | 2017-06-30 |
| ROWE, Laura | Director | 2014-11-25 | 2025-06-06 |
| SHETTY, Shashi Kiran | Director | 2006-09-30 | 2013-03-19 |
| SIVARAMAKRISHNAN, Suryanarayanan | Director | 2008-09-30 | 2015-06-18 |
| VAN ACHTEREN, Raymond Michel | Director | 1993-12-16 | 2007-03-20 |
| VAN LOOVEREN, Marc Ida Joseph | Director | 1993-12-16 | 2007-03-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ecu Hold Nv | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2021-04-23 | Active |
| Mr Shashi Kiran Shetty | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-04-23 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 148 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-12-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-11 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-08-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-26 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-01-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-01-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-01-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-01-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-10-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-10-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-08-17 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2022-08-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-05-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2020 → FY2021 · period ending 2021-12-31 vs 2020-12-31
-
Turnover
+147.7%
£28,755,104 £71,214,394
-
Cash
-8.5%
£109,334 £100,002
-
Net assets
-27.7%
£1,153,287 £833,515
-
Employees
-4.2%
71 68
-
Operating profit
+303.4%
£1,789,855 £7,219,502
-
Profit before tax
+303%
£1,796,597 £7,240,551
-
Wages
+62.6%
£1,778,494 £2,890,990
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers