EXPOSURE PROMOTIONS LIMITED
Get an alert when EXPOSURE PROMOTIONS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-14 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
+27.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
+3.3% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
84
+13.5% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£1M
+20.8% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £22,573,424 | £27,867,493 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £949,560 | £1,139,753 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £808,753 | £988,156 | £1,193,667 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £665,667 | £815,299 | £861,352 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | £5,572,391 | £3,801,344 | £4,859,511 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | £3,334,877 | £3,720,302 | £3,631,654 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £2,801,544 | £3,386,968 | £3,498,320 | |
| Equity | £1,543,442 | £1,938,139 | £1,513,036 | £2,225,077 | £2,801,544 | £3,386,968 | £3,498,320 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | 79 | 74 | 84 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £5,808,226 | £6,568,900 | £7,814,761 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 4.2% | 4.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 3.6% | 3.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 25.5% | 31.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 62.4% | 69.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.62x | 1.41x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 56.62x | 96.15x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- HW Fisher Audit
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“These financial statements have been produced on a going-concern basis; this reflects the directors' views that the company will be able to meet its liabilities as they are due for at least twelve months from the date of signing of the financial statements. Due to the continuing economic uncertainty, the directors have placed continued emphasis on cost reduction, monitoring daily cash flows as well as evaluating rolling 12-month cash flow forecasts. No significant additional risks to the going concern position have been identified.”
Group structure
- EXPOSURE PROMOTIONS LIMITED · parent
- Exposure Communications LLC 100%
- Exposure Digital Limited 100%
Significant events
- “On 24 September 2024, the company was released from a number of agreements with both fellow group companies and a company under common control. As a result of this the company was no longer liable for any obligations relating to guarantees of £500,000 relating to fellow group companies, and £985,000 relating to a company under common control.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAH, Raoul Raja | Secretary | 1993-10-13 | — | British |
| BOURNE, Timothy Mark | Director | 1998-08-10 | Feb 1962 | British |
| BURGON, James David | Director | 2001-11-05 | Mar 1967 | British |
| SHAH, Raoul Raja | Director | 1993-10-13 | Nov 1967 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WATERLOW SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1993-10-13 | 1993-10-13 |
| BLENKINSOP, Mark | Director | 2005-10-26 | 2013-11-08 |
| BRIGHT, Paula Jane | Director | 1994-11-28 | 1996-02-01 |
| JEWITT, Michael | Director | 1993-10-13 | 1996-02-01 |
| KITSBERG, Steven | Director | 1993-10-13 | 1996-02-01 |
| OGIE, Heather | Director | 2005-05-31 | 2017-11-24 |
| SHAH, Sobhag Devchand | Director | 1996-01-02 | 2005-11-10 |
| STRINGER, Mark David | Director | 2000-04-14 | 2008-02-29 |
| WALTON, Alexandra Louise | Director | 2002-02-21 | 2005-03-30 |
| WATERLOW NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1993-10-13 | 1993-10-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casbah Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-05-09 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 174 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-11-20 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2025-11-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-21 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-12-21 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-02-07 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control without name date | |
| 2020-02-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+23.5%
£22,573,424 £27,867,493
-
Cash
+27.8%
£3,801,344 £4,859,511
-
Net assets
+3.3%
£3,386,968 £3,498,320
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+13.5%
74 84
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+20%
£949,560 £1,139,753
-
Profit before tax
+20.8%
£988,156 £1,193,667
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+19%
£6,568,900 £7,814,761
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers