STATIC CONTROL COMPONENTS (EUROPE) LIMITED
Get an alert when STATIC CONTROL COMPONENTS (EUROPE) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-14 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+65.8% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£2M
-60.4% lowest in 4 filed years
Employees
75
+2.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£3M
-1,171.7% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £26,064,000 | £24,560,000 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £265,000 | -£2,682,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £212,000 | -£585,000 | £265,000 | -£2,840,000 | |
| Net profit | £191,000 | -£647,000 | £265,000 | -£2,884,000 | |
| Cash | £605,000 | £898,000 | £1,156,000 | £1,917,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,685,000 | £5,150,000 | £5,444,000 | £5,712,000 | |
| Net assets | £5,155,000 | £4,508,000 | £4,773,000 | £1,889,000 | |
| Equity | £5,155,000 | £4,508,000 | £4,773,000 | £1,889,000 | |
| Average employees | 85 | 83 | 73 | 75 | |
| Wages | £3,246,000 | £3,408,000 | £3,241,000 | £3,192,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 1.0% | -10.9% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 1.0% | -11.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 4.9% | -47.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | 61.8% | 88.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | 1.75x | 1.45x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | -16.97x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- HJS Chartered Accountants
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have considered the position regarding the Company's ability to continue as a going concern, taking account of the current financial position, banking facilities and recent trading results, and their assessment of the future prospects of the Company. The Directors have also received confirmation from Ninestar that it will continue to provide the Company with the necessary support to enable it to continue trading and meet its liabilities as they fall due for a period of at least 12 months from the date of signing of these financial statements. The Directors have concluded therefore that the going concern basis of preparation is appropriate.”
Significant events
- “In 2024 the company established a warehouse and registered a branch in Poland to better service its customer base following the expiration of the lease and subsequent closure of the company's UK warehouse”
- “The South African entity also ceased trading in 2019 and the company was liquidated in February 2024.”
- “The Turkish entity ceased trading in 2019 and was subsequently liquidated in February 2022.”
- “The company is potentially exposed to an accusation of infringing the intellectual property rights enjoyed by major manufacturers of printers.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARRETT, Simon Anthony | Secretary | 1993-09-30 | — | British |
| BONELL, Juan Carlos | Director | 2022-06-06 | Jul 1975 | American |
| MAO, Xiaoling | Director | 2020-04-02 | Feb 1978 | Chinese |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1993-09-30 | 1993-09-30 |
| COGGINS, Rhonda | Director | 1996-12-12 | 2007-03-15 |
| LALLEY, Ken | Director | 2020-04-02 | 2022-06-06 |
| LONDON, William | Director | 1996-12-12 | 2020-04-02 |
| SWARTZ, Edwin Howard | Director | 1993-09-30 | 1996-12-12 |
| SWARTZ, Michael Lawrence | Director | 2013-02-04 | 2018-08-31 |
| SWARTZ, William Kevin | Director | 2013-02-04 | 2018-08-31 |
| SWARTZ, William Kevin | Director | 1993-09-30 | 1996-12-12 |
| WEEDON, Stephen William | Director | 1993-09-30 | 2012-01-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Static Control Components Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 129 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-26 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-04-26 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-04-26 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-02-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-01-25 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2023-10-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-06-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-04-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-5.8%
£26,064,000 £24,560,000
-
Cash
+65.8%
£1,156,000 £1,917,000
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
-60.4%
£4,773,000 £1,889,000
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+2.7%
73 75
-
Operating profit
-1,112.1%
£265,000 -£2,682,000
-
Profit before tax
-1,171.7%
£265,000 -£2,840,000
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
-1.5%
£3,241,000 £3,192,000
lowest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers