FAIRPORT CONTAINERS LIMITED
Get an alert when FAIRPORT CONTAINERS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-30 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-13 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£284K
-25.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£3M
+14.2% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
83
-4.6% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£478K
-9.2% first positive since 2021
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- FAIRPORT CONTAINERS LIMITED 1995-07-12 → present
- FAIRPORT REFURBISHING LIMITED 1993-11-09 → 1995-07-12
- SENTBADGE LIMITED 1993-06-28 → 1993-11-09
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £5,282,876 | £9,093,901 | £10,584,718 | £10,904,598 | £10,548,992 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £609,965 | £557,700 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | -£1,133,247 | £568,201 | £540,350 | £526,706 | £478,053 | |
| Net profit | — | — | -£924,864 | £382,461 | £471,457 | £560,717 | £397,658 | |
| Cash | — | — | £86,724 | £156,986 | £50,815 | £379,252 | £283,513 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £2,036,556 | £2,182,498 | £2,629,046 | £3,004,269 | £3,432,576 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £1,392,811 | £1,775,272 | £2,246,729 | £2,807,446 | £3,205,104 | |
| Equity | £2,264,045 | £2,317,675 | £1,392,811 | £1,775,272 | £2,246,729 | £2,807,446 | £3,205,104 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 64 | 80 | 87 | 87 | 83 | |
| Wages | — | — | £2,485,857 | £2,532,346 | £2,898,806 | £3,199,002 | £3,270,681 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 5.6% | 5.3% | |
| Net margin | — | — | -17.5% | 4.2% | 4.5% | 5.1% | 3.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 20.3% | 16.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 59.8% | 54.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.51x | 1.69x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 5.73x | 4.89x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Sumer Auditco Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have reviewed forecasts and are confident the company has adequate resources to continue trading for the foreseeable future. The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “While turnover and profit before tax were lower than the previous financial year, this outcome is considered positive given that: The prior year was an exceptionally strong trading period and always going to be challenging to surpass.”
- “Certain customers reduced their spend compared to previous levels.”
- “A fleet overhaul was necessary due to a decline in transportation requirements, which lead to a decline in rental and contract maintenance income.”
- “The company plans to invest in ERP systems to improve operational efficiency and data visibility.”
- “Further investment in trucks and specialist equipment will support service delivery.”
- “Expansion into new markets will be considered cautiously, with a focus on maintaining quality and profitability.”
- “The company will implement targeted customer engagement initiatives to strengthen relationships and increase spend, alongside employee development programs to support recruitment, training, and retention of skilled staff.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CUNLIFFE, Lee Jason | Director | 2023-06-01 | Jun 1971 | British |
| PORTER, Andrew Leonard John | Director | 1993-11-09 | Sep 1955 | British |
| PORTER, David Andrew | Director | 2013-03-28 | Jul 1981 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BROWNE, Peter Gordon | Secretary | 1993-10-26 | 1996-05-27 |
| HOLDEN, David Leslie | Secretary | 2013-03-28 | 2021-12-31 |
| SIMON, Edward Peter | Secretary | 1996-05-27 | 2003-03-28 |
| WAKEFIELD, Ian | Secretary | 2003-03-28 | 2013-03-28 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1993-06-28 | 1993-10-26 |
| COLLINSON, Steven | Director | 2007-07-01 | 2023-05-19 |
| HOLDEN, David Leslie | Director | 2013-03-28 | 2021-12-31 |
| PORTER, John Alan | Director | 1993-10-26 | 1999-07-20 |
| WAKEFIELD, Ian | Director | 2007-07-01 | 2013-03-28 |
| INSTANT COMPANIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1993-06-28 | 1993-10-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairport Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 109 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-29 | ANNOTATION | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2023-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-05-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-04-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-04-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-28 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2022-01-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-01-12 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2021-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-3.3%
£10,904,598 £10,548,992
-
Cash
-25.2%
£379,252 £283,513
-
Net assets
+14.2%
£2,807,446 £3,205,104
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
-4.6%
87 83
-
Operating profit
-8.6%
£609,965 £557,700
-
Profit before tax
-9.2%
£526,706 £478,053
first positive since 2021
-
Wages
+2.2%
£3,199,002 £3,270,681
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers