ROXANE UK LIMITED
Get an alert when ROXANE UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-07 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-24
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£14M
-24% vs 2023
Net assets
£122M
+39% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
316
+6.4% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£53M
+58.5% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
8-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
8-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-01-01 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £65,814,672 | — | £87,034,779 | £126,374,546 | — | £203,978,101 | £218,500,350 | |
| Operating profit | — | £2,752,668 | — | £2,314,510 | £2,432,959 | — | £34,745,781 | £56,758,929 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,618,088 | — | £2,924,299 | £738,132 | — | £33,482,722 | £53,074,129 | |
| Net profit | — | £453,486 | — | £1,921,396 | -£870,383 | — | £31,339,885 | £38,798,155 | |
| Cash | £4,083,155 | £8,373,478 | £8,373,478 | £8,483,446 | £8,896,242 | — | £18,293,621 | £13,911,888 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £106,532,347 | — | £105,021,485 | £150,814,727 | — | £148,160,075 | £165,807,306 | |
| Net assets | — | £43,932,945 | — | £45,854,341 | £64,224,676 | — | £87,842,811 | £122,140,376 | |
| Equity | £43,479,459 | £43,932,945 | £43,932,945 | £45,854,341 | £64,224,676 | £55,303,989 | £87,842,811 | £122,140,376 | |
| Average employees | — | 119 | — | 139 | 255 | — | 297 | 316 | |
| Wages | — | £3,939,207 | — | £6,392,924 | £9,758,621 | — | £13,639,593 | £14,611,628 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-01-01 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 4.2% | — | 2.7% | 1.9% | — | 17.0% | 26.0% | |
| Net margin | — | 0.7% | — | 2.2% | -0.7% | — | 15.4% | 17.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 2.6% | — | 2.2% | 1.6% | — | 23.5% | 34.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | — | 59.1% | 41.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.32x | 2.05x | |
| Interest cover | — | 2.10x | — | 1.71x | 1.44x | — | 27.51x | 15.40x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Sumer AuditCo Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- ROXANE UK LIMITED · parent
- Bradbury Transport Services Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The Company invested in a spring water site in Lichfield in 2012 and in land and another site at Eden Valley in 2020. The Company has continued to develop its activity in Lichfield and Eden Valley through additional investments on these sites.”
- “The Company intends to continue expanding and improving its manufacturing process. The Company wants to protect its water resources and therefore intends to move forward with plans to purchase further land on the Eden Valley site.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 13 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| REED SMITH CORPORATE SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1993-08-23 | — | — |
| BRUNEL, Davy Marc Noel Georges | Director | 2020-10-01 | Dec 1976 | French |
| JANKOWSKI, Pascal | Director | 2008-11-27 | Mar 1960 | French |
Show 13 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LANE, Robert Blair Horsburgh | Secretary | 1993-06-14 | 1993-08-23 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1993-05-24 | 1993-06-14 |
| BOUCHART, Alain | Director | 1993-08-23 | 1996-04-03 |
| COUDURIER, Christian | Director | 1993-08-23 | 2005-09-08 |
| DESMOUILLIERES, Alain | Director | 1999-05-10 | 2012-12-28 |
| DUBERT, Alain | Director | 1999-05-10 | 2008-11-27 |
| HOUSSAYE, Didier | Director | 1993-08-23 | 1997-11-15 |
| LANE, Robert Blair Horsburgh | Director | 1993-06-14 | 1993-08-23 |
| LE BESNERAIS, Gilles | Director | 1997-11-15 | 1999-05-10 |
| PHELIPEAU, Jerome Marie Alain | Director | 1995-11-01 | 1999-05-07 |
| TATHAM, Nicholas Archie | Director | 1993-06-14 | 1993-08-23 |
| WIGHTMAN, Donald Michael | Director | 2012-01-01 | 2019-04-12 |
| INSTANT COMPANIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1993-05-24 | 1993-06-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 136 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-14 | CH04 | officers | Change corporate secretary company with change date | |
| 2024-07-06 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2024-06-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-06-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-05-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-02-09 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2021-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-06-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-06-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+7.1%
£203,978,101 £218,500,350
highest in 5 filed years
-
Cash
-24%
£18,293,621 £13,911,888
-
Net assets
+39%
£87,842,811 £122,140,376
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+6.4%
297 316
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
+63.4%
£34,745,781 £56,758,929
highest in 5 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+58.5%
£33,482,722 £53,074,129
highest in 5 filed years
-
Wages
+7.1%
£13,639,593 £14,611,628
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers