LUCENT LIGHTING LIMITED
Get an alert when LUCENT LIGHTING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-14 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£531K
+576.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
-9.5% lowest in 4 filed years
Employees
43
+7.5% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£124K
-71.5% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- LUCENT LIGHTING LIMITED 2015-03-14 → present
- LUCENT LIGHTING (UK) LIMITED 1993-04-19 → 2015-03-14
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £11,005,810 | £10,773,942 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £472,699 | £151,159 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £436,309 | £124,176 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £328,743 | £97,928 | |
| Cash | £297,441 | £824,770 | — | — | £78,425 | £530,798 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,407,033 | £3,387,225 | — | — | £3,317,777 | £2,897,816 | |
| Net assets | £3,280,953 | £3,025,954 | — | — | £3,010,639 | £2,723,546 | |
| Equity | £3,280,953 | £3,025,954 | £3,110,789 | £3,257,215 | £3,010,639 | £2,723,546 | |
| Average employees | 42 | 38 | — | — | 40 | 43 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £2,235,858 | £2,410,497 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 4.3% | 1.4% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 3.0% | 0.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 14.2% | 5.2% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 12.99x | 5.60x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
4 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DUNK, Valerie Ann | Secretary | 1993-04-19 | — | British |
| DUNK, Michael James David | Director | 1993-04-19 | Jul 1946 | British |
| DUNK, Valerie Ann | Director | 1994-03-26 | Mar 1947 | British |
| SIDWELL, Lucie | Director | 2019-01-23 | Dec 1984 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHETTLEBURGH INTERNATIONAL LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1993-04-19 | 1993-04-19 |
| EXCELL, Benjamin Alan | Director | 1993-04-19 | 1998-05-12 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucent Lighting Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-09-06 | Active |
| Mr Michael James David Dunk | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-09-06 |
| Mrs Valerie Ann Dunk | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-09-06 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 109 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-07-11 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-10-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-05 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2023-10-05 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-08-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-08-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-08-23 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-12-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-01-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-2.1%
£11,005,810 £10,773,942
-
Cash
+576.8%
£78,425 £530,798
-
Net assets
-9.5%
£3,010,639 £2,723,546
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+7.5%
40 43
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-68%
£472,699 £151,159
-
Profit before tax
-71.5%
£436,309 £124,176
-
Wages
+7.8%
£2,235,858 £2,410,497
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers