HERITAGE TAVERNS LIMITED
Get an alert when HERITAGE TAVERNS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-25 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+44.8% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£14M
+16.6% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
315
-0.6% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£3M
+8.6% vs 2024
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £18,357,780 | £20,631,341 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £3,014,171 | £3,229,913 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £2,566,105 | £2,787,000 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £1,758,234 | £2,098,519 | |
| Cash | £947,412 | £2,042,996 | £2,580,778 | £3,737,040 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,703,371 | £4,743,875 | £18,210,917 | £19,551,634 | |
| Net assets | £1,534,067 | £2,417,090 | £11,868,638 | £13,840,707 | |
| Equity | £1,534,067 | £2,417,090 | £11,868,638 | £13,840,707 | |
| Average employees | 120 | 157 | 317 | 315 | |
| Wages | — | — | £5,565,134 | £6,833,173 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 16.4% | 15.7% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 9.6% | 10.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 16.6% | 16.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | 1.12x | 1.44x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 6.36x | 5.95x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Crowe U.K. LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After careful consideration of current trading performance, forecast profitability, cash flow projections, and the range of potential risks, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that Heritage Taverns has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, the financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The financial statements have been prepared using the going concern assumption as the Group remains profitable and cash generative and is expected to do so in the future. The Directors have taken into consideration the current economic conditions when making the assessment: The Group has external financing in the form of bank loans and mortgages but cashflow is expected to remain positive taking into consideration the costs associated with servicing this.”
Group structure
- HERITAGE TAVERNS LIMITED · parent
- ElitePubs (Kent) Limited 100%
- Great House Pubs Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Commencing January 2025 all venues had new EPOS & Stock systems installed - incorporating the power of Al and providing streamlined functionality for our Operations teams, while refreshing strong management controls.”
- “Elite Pubs developed new partnerships with both Deliveroo and Just Eat to reach our evolving audience, as well as forging relationships with new local suppliers to increase our demographic.”
- “March 2025 saw the launch of a new Ecommerce platform, allowing us to cut costs and centrally manage gift vouchers and event tickets, as well as opening access to ship WildShark wine, gin and hampers to customers further afield, including overseas!”
- “Wildshark Vineyard made a blazing start, with £100k achieved in sales by March 2025.”
- “April 2025 saw the grand opening of the new WildShark Tasting Room alongside a Pizza Parlour later in the year”
- “Planning Permission was unanimously granted in September 2025 for the WildShark Visitor Centre, winery and 21 bedroom hotel, alongside an access road being approved, bringing exciting future development another step closer.”
- “WildShark's 2025 Harvest saw 200 tons of grapes gathered across our vineyards, smashing the forecast of 160 tons.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAUSSY, Natasha Jane | Secretary | 2005-03-15 | — | British |
| CHAUSSY, Ciel | Director | 2021-03-01 | Sep 1999 | British |
| CHAUSSY, Hugo | Director | 2021-03-01 | May 2004 | British |
| CHAUSSY, Martial | Director | 2004-07-01 | Feb 1972 | French |
| CHAUSSY, Natasha Jane | Director | 2004-07-01 | Dec 1970 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BULL, Tony | Secretary | 2002-07-25 | 2005-03-15 |
| SIVYER, Patricia Nora | Secretary | 1993-04-14 | 2002-07-25 |
| WATERLOW SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1993-04-14 | 1993-04-14 |
| AHLUWALIA, Vinod Kumar | Director | 2002-07-25 | 2004-07-15 |
| BULL, Tony | Director | 2002-07-25 | 2005-03-22 |
| SIVYER, Patricia Nora | Director | 1993-04-14 | 2002-07-25 |
| SIVYER, Stephen Norman | Director | 1993-04-14 | 2002-07-25 |
| WATERLOW NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1993-04-14 | 1993-04-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Martial Chaussy | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2017-04-14 | Active |
| Mrs Natasha Jane Chaussy | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2017-04-14 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 129 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-08-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-08-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-08-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-08-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-05-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-04-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-08-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-04-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-16 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-11-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-11-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-10-20 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2023-10-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-09-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-08-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-09 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+12.4%
£18,357,780 £20,631,341
-
Cash
+44.8%
£2,580,778 £3,737,040
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+16.6%
£11,868,638 £13,840,707
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
-0.6%
317 315
-
Operating profit
+7.2%
£3,014,171 £3,229,913
-
Profit before tax
+8.6%
£2,566,105 £2,787,000
-
Wages
+22.8%
£5,565,134 £6,833,173
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers