BRITSAFE LIMITED
Get an alert when BRITSAFE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-27 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£170K
+26.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£1M
+40.5% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
531
-1.7% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£842K
-14% vs 2024
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-04-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £13,436,615 | £14,224,857 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £982,576 | £845,891 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £978,484 | £841,776 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £707,662 | £629,638 | |
| Cash | — | £203,833 | — | — | £134,593 | £170,226 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £611,095 | — | — | £938,133 | £1,311,555 | |
| Net assets | — | £462,032 | — | — | £754,769 | £1,060,407 | |
| Equity | — | £462,032 | — | — | £754,769 | £1,060,407 | |
| Average employees | — | 367 | — | — | 540 | 531 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £10,424,956 | £11,063,210 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-04-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 7.3% | 5.9% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 5.3% | 4.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 104.7% | 64.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.16x | 1.30x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 183.52x | 157.87x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hunter Gee Holroyd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Ordinary dividends were paid amounting to £324,000.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CODY, Paul John | Director | 1993-03-29 | Mar 1955 | British |
| MORRIS, Deborah Jayne | Director | 2023-01-01 | Feb 1976 | British |
| THOMAS, Gareth Sion | Director | 2021-07-01 | Sep 1971 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CODY, Susan Heather | Secretary | 1993-03-29 | 2013-02-19 |
| RM REGISTRARS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1993-03-29 | 1993-03-29 |
| CODY, Susan Heather | Director | 1993-03-29 | 2006-02-20 |
| COHEN, Violet | Nominee Director | 1993-03-29 | 1993-03-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Paul John Cody | Individual | Significant influence, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2022-04-01 | Ceased 2023-10-11 |
| Britsafe Eot Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-04-01 | Active |
| Mr Paul John Cody | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2017-03-23 | Ceased 2022-04-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 106 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-04-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-10-11 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-09-29 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-09-29 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-08-31 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-03-23 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-01-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-10-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-08-01 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-08-01 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-04-29 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-04-29 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+5.9%
£13,436,615 £14,224,857
-
Cash
+26.5%
£134,593 £170,226
-
Net assets
+40.5%
£754,769 £1,060,407
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
-1.7%
540 531
-
Operating profit
-13.9%
£982,576 £845,891
-
Profit before tax
-14%
£978,484 £841,776
-
Wages
+6.1%
£10,424,956 £11,063,210
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers