FRANCIACORTA LIMITED
Get an alert when FRANCIACORTA LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-25 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-11
Watchouts
Cash
£1M
-13.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£5M
+2.6% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
82
-3.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£208K
-56.6% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Insolvency history on file
Companies House holds prior insolvency events for this company. Detail and outcome on the official register.
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- FRANCIACORTA LIMITED 1993-05-07 → present
- ENFRANCHISE ONE HUNDRED AND THIRTY TWO LIMITED 1993-03-09 → 1993-05-07
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £18,306,454 | £17,100,654 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £461,130 | £162,988 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £479,535 | £208,273 | |
| Net profit | — | -£348 | -£930 | £7,343 | £369,346 | £128,272 | |
| Cash | £1,626 | £1,626 | £1,596 | £1,566 | £1,461,526 | £1,269,779 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £490,636 | — | — | £5,019,267 | £5,147,539 | |
| Net assets | — | £317,359 | £316,429 | £323,772 | £5,019,267 | £5,147,539 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | — | £5,019,267 | £5,147,539 | |
| Average employees | — | 6 | 6 | 6 | 85 | 82 | |
| Wages | — | £402,416 | £522,172 | £712,072 | £3,354,843 | £3,158,021 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 2.5% | 1.0% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 2.0% | 0.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 9.2% | 3.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | 29.2% | 23.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 3.30x | 4.19x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 38.04x | 31.01x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“When preparing these financial statements, management has applied the going concern assumption. The group made a profit after tax of £128,272 during the year under review and as noted as is forecasted to make further profit in for twelve months from the date of signing. Management prepared forecasts to for twelve months from the date of signing which indicate the group will be able to meet its working capital requirements during this period.”
Group structure
- FRANCIACORTA LIMITED · parent
- Alivini Company Limited 100%
- Alivini (North) Limited 100%
- Camisa Shops Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Camisa Shops Limited ceased trading effective 3 August 2024 and therefore results for the company have been included as discontinued operations.”
- “Ali-Vini Company (1985) Limited, a company indirectly held by the company, was dissolved on 19 November 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIDGEMAN, Stephen Dennis | Secretary | 1993-05-05 | — | British |
| BRIDGEMAN, Stephen Dennis | Director | 2019-12-16 | Oct 1947 | British |
| DOS SANTOS, Custodio Jose | Director | 1993-05-07 | Jul 1957 | Portuguese |
| PIRES, Jose De Nobrega | Director | 1993-05-07 | Feb 1956 | Portuguese |
| SANTOS-PIRES, Maria Vitoria | Director | 2013-05-16 | Sep 1960 | Portuguese |
| SEGATTA, Gianni | Director | 1993-05-07 | Mar 1945 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PENNSEC LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1993-03-09 | 1993-05-05 |
| BRIDGEMAN, Stephen Dennis | Director | 1993-05-05 | 2019-12-16 |
| PIROZZI, Antonio | Director | 1993-05-05 | 2022-06-12 |
| SERAFINO, Marcello | Director | 1993-05-07 | 2005-07-27 |
| PENNINGTONS DIRECTORS (NO 1) LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1993-03-09 | 1993-05-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Anne Patricia Pirozzi | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2026-01-29 | Active |
| Mr Antonio Pirozzi | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2026-01-29 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 153 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-29 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-29 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-27 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-09-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-06-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-29 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-05-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-03-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-03-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-06-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-03-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-03-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-03-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-03-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-6.6%
£18,306,454 £17,100,654
-
Cash
-13.1%
£1,461,526 £1,269,779
-
Net assets
+2.6%
£5,019,267 £5,147,539
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
-3.5%
85 82
-
Operating profit
-64.7%
£461,130 £162,988
-
Profit before tax
-56.6%
£479,535 £208,273
-
Wages
-5.9%
£3,354,843 £3,158,021
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers