AERO FABRICATIONS LIMITED
Get an alert when AERO FABRICATIONS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-02-28 (in 9mo)
Last filed for 2025-05-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-11 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-25
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+34.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£16M
+15.1% vs 2024
Employees
300
+3.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£3M
+56.3% vs 2024
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2025-05-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-05-31 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £23,455,325 | £27,916,618 | |
| Operating profit | — | £2,030,754 | £3,059,492 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,912,741 | £2,989,930 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,221,248 | £2,240,358 | |
| Cash | — | £2,860,520 | £3,856,049 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £16,562,628 | £18,195,558 | |
| Net assets | — | £14,139,146 | £16,281,106 | |
| Equity | £13,028,319 | £14,139,146 | £16,281,106 | |
| Average employees | — | 290 | 300 | |
| Wages | — | £9,532,965 | £9,957,928 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-05-31 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 8.7% | 11.0% | |
| Net margin | — | 5.2% | 8.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 12.3% | 16.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | 39.8% | 34.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | 2.66x | 3.06x | |
| Interest cover | — | 10.33x | 20.50x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Essex Abel Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company is well placed to continue its projected growth, our current staffing levels and our production facilities will enable us to realise the increase in demand within the industry and more specifically, from our signed contracts. Since the year end demand has continued to increase along with its profitability. The company reserves have increased by £2.2m during the year to £16.3m, these reserves together with the levels of cash will allow it to continue in business for the foreseeable future. The director therefore considers it appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOULDBY, Sheila Ann | Secretary | 2024-08-20 | — | — |
| GOULDBY, Neil William | Director | 1993-02-26 | Mar 1953 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HOWE, Iris | Nominee Secretary | 1993-02-26 | 1993-02-26 |
| REAST, Susan | Secretary | 1993-02-26 | 2017-04-12 |
| HOWE, Kenneth | Nominee Director | 1993-02-26 | 1993-02-26 |
| REAST, Derek William | Director | 1993-02-26 | 2001-04-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gouldby Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-03-21 | Active |
| Mr Neil William Gouldby | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-03-21 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 103 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-21 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-02-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-12-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-03-28 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-03-28 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-03-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-05-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-03-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-02-21 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2019-12-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-05-31 vs 2024-05-31
-
Turnover
+19%
£23,455,325 £27,916,618
-
Cash
+34.8%
£2,860,520 £3,856,049
-
Net assets
+15.1%
£14,139,146 £16,281,106
-
Employees
+3.4%
290 300
-
Operating profit
+50.7%
£2,030,754 £3,059,492
-
Profit before tax
+56.3%
£1,912,741 £2,989,930
-
Wages
+4.5%
£9,532,965 £9,957,928
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers