WALLACESPACE LIMITED
Get an alert when WALLACESPACE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-26 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-12
Watchouts
Cash
£997K
-51.6% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
-£594K
+17.4% vs 2024
Employees
129
-4.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£58K
-83% first positive since 2022
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
Although the directors continue to take action to mitigate the impact of reduced working capital, and the cash flow forecasts show a more optimistic future, there are significant uncertainties regarding the speed of recovery of the business to pre-pandemic levels. These events and conditions, including assumptions on the continued return of business, indicate that a material uncertainty exists that may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- WALLACESPACE LIMITED 2002-08-30 → present
- COALACRE LIMITED 1997-05-09 → 2002-08-30
- SECURITIES TRAINING CORPORATION LIMITED 1993-02-19 → 1997-05-09
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £549,160 | £6,553,186 | — | £10,452,600 | £10,288,192 | |
| Operating profit | — | -£4,678,103 | -£1,546,883 | — | £292,127 | £78,319 | |
| Profit before tax | — | -£4,716,778 | -£1,561,461 | — | £341,637 | £58,162 | |
| Net profit | — | -£3,846,144 | -£1,035,019 | — | £177,834 | £17,712 | |
| Cash | — | £4,312,697 | £3,408,693 | — | £2,060,464 | £997,182 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £3,303,493 | £1,839,022 | — | £3,253,090 | £2,772,835 | |
| Net assets | — | £362,247 | -£672,772 | — | -£718,631 | -£593,847 | |
| Equity | — | £362,247 | -£672,772 | -£1,003,537 | -£718,631 | -£593,847 | |
| Average employees | — | 79 | 107 | — | 135 | 129 | |
| Wages | — | £2,064,528 | £2,474,400 | — | £3,498,142 | £3,412,309 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | -851.9% | -23.6% | — | 2.8% | 0.8% | |
| Net margin | — | -700.4% | -15.8% | — | 1.7% | 0.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | -141.6% | -84.1% | — | 9.0% | 2.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.69x | 1.64x | |
| Interest cover | — | -97.21x | -75.08x | — | 4.30x | 2.07x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Shaw Gibbs (Audit) Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“Although the directors continue to take action to mitigate the impact of reduced working capital, and the cash flow forecasts show a more optimistic future, there are significant uncertainties regarding the speed of recovery of the business to pre-pandemic levels. These events and conditions, including assumptions on the continued return of business, indicate that a material uncertainty exists that may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events between the year end and the date of approval of these accounts which would require a change to, or disclosure in, the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GILMORE KERR, Roy James | Secretary | 2004-05-01 | — | British |
| GILMORE KERR, Roy James | Director | 1993-02-19 | Mar 1955 | British |
| WALLACE, Renata Kim | Director | 1993-02-19 | Mar 1966 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WALLACE, Renata Kim | Secretary | 1993-02-19 | 2004-06-25 |
| MELVILLE, Hannah | Director | 2007-03-01 | 2009-11-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Roy James Gilmore Kerr | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Ms Renata Kim Wallace | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 91 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-02-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-11-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-04-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-03-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-11-27 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2019-03-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-02-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-04-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
-1.6%
£10,452,600 £10,288,192
-
Cash
-51.6%
£2,060,464 £997,182
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+17.4%
-£718,631 -£593,847
-
Employees
-4.4%
135 129
-
Operating profit
-73.2%
£292,127 £78,319
first positive since 2022
-
Profit before tax
-83%
£341,637 £58,162
first positive since 2022
-
Wages
-2.5%
£3,498,142 £3,412,309
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers