OUTSIDECLINIC LIMITED
Get an alert when OUTSIDECLINIC LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-28 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-28
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-19 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-05
Watchouts
Cash
£4M
+59.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£2M
+184% vs 2024
Employees
462
-15.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
+158.1% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-28
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-30 | 2023-03-30 | 2024-03-28 | 2025-03-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £45,535,000 | £41,115,000 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | -£2,321,000 | £1,383,000 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | -£2,354,000 | £1,367,000 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | -£2,133,000 | £827,000 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £2,232,000 | £3,569,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | -£1,874,000 | £5,312,000 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | -£2,112,000 | £1,774,000 | |
| Equity | £2,226,278 | £1,402,000 | £3,160,000 | £4,590,000 | £2,782,000 | -£2,112,000 | £1,774,000 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 544 | 462 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £18,625,000 | £17,293,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-30 | 2023-03-30 | 2024-03-28 | 2025-03-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | -5.1% | 3.4% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | -4.7% | 2.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 123.9% | 26.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 0.48x | 1.02x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | -70.33x | 86.44x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Hazlewoods LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Having considered recent historical trading performance, projected increase in trading profits and cash flows, and the revised facilities in place, the directors conclude that the Group has sufficient resources to meet its obligations as they fall due for at least twelve months from the date of approval of these financial statements and therefore continue to adopt the going concern basis of preparation.”
Group structure
- OUTSIDECLINIC LIMITED · parent
- Outside Clinic JVP 12 Limited 0.51%
- Outside Clinic JVP 13 Limited 0.51%
- Outside Clinic JVP 14 Limited 0.51%
- Outside Clinic JVP 15 Limited 0.51%
- Outside Clinic JVP 16 Limited 0.51%
- Outside Clinic JVP 17 Limited 0.51%
- Outside Clinic JVP 18 Limited 0.51%
- Outside Clinic Services Limited 1%
- Outsideclinic JVP 11 Limited 0.51%
- Optimism Health Group II Limited 1%
- Matrix Clinics Group Limited 1%
- Outside Clinic JVP 19 Limited 0.51%
- Outside Clinic JVP 20 Limited 0.51%
- Outside Clinic JVP 01 Limited 0.51%
- Outside Clinic JVP 02 Limited 0.51%
- Outside Clinic JVP 03 Limited 0.51%
- Outside Clinic JVP 04 Limited 0.51%
- Outside Clinic JVP 05 Limited 0.51%
- Outside Clinic JVP 06 Limited 0.51%
- Outside Clinic JVP 07 Limited 0.51%
- Outsideclinic JVP 08 Limited 0.51%
- Outsideclinic JVP 09 Limited 0.51%
- Outsideclinic JVP 10 Limited 0.51%
Significant events
- “On 28 March 2025 the Group successfully completed a restructuring plan that was sanctioned by the High Court. This enabled a significant balance of creditor and loan balances to be written off.”
- “Alongside this, the group also raised £2.1m from existing shareholders, through a Rights Issue of equity shares.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 16 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOELL, Charles Edwards | Director | 2025-03-25 | Jan 1952 | American |
| PITMAN, Henry John | Director | 2020-11-11 | Oct 1962 | British |
| RITTER, Daniel Andrew | Director | 2025-03-25 | Oct 1985 | British |
| WASON, Ian Eugene Romer | Director | 2026-01-30 | Apr 1977 | British |
| WILMOT-SITWELL, Alexander | Director | 2026-01-30 | Mar 1961 | British |
| WINGATE, Nicholas Paul | Director | 2017-12-31 | Aug 1971 | British |
Show 16 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BROWN, Robert John | Secretary | 2017-08-01 | 2019-08-02 |
| EDGELL, Karen Angela | Secretary | 2019-08-02 | 2023-01-09 |
| GIBSON, Richard | Secretary | 2015-10-14 | 2017-08-01 |
| KENNING, Christopher William | Secretary | 2004-10-28 | 2008-08-12 |
| KENNING, Damien Nicholas | Secretary | — | 2004-10-28 |
| MADDICKS, David George | Secretary | 2009-06-17 | 2015-10-14 |
| WATERLOW SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1993-02-10 | 1994-02-10 |
| BEASANT, Jonathan James | Director | 1996-08-13 | 1997-04-30 |
| BURDETT, Stuart James Murray | Director | 2016-02-19 | 2017-12-31 |
| GIBSON, Richard John | Director | 2016-04-06 | 2023-12-31 |
| KENNING, Damian Nicholas | Director | — | 2020-11-11 |
| LYNCH, Steven Charles | Director | — | 2004-10-28 |
| NEALE, Michael Paul | Director | 2020-11-11 | 2022-08-12 |
| ROBERTS, Melanie Anne | Director | 2025-03-25 | 2026-01-30 |
| WILMOT-SITWELL, Alexander | Director | 2020-11-11 | 2024-10-25 |
| WATERLOW NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1993-02-10 | 1994-02-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Optimism Health Group Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-11-11 | Ceased 2025-03-31 |
| Mr Henry John Pitman | Individual | Appoints directors | 2020-11-11 | Ceased 2020-11-11 |
| Mr Damian Nicholas Kenning | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-11-11 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 184 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-02-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-02-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-02-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-01-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-12-19 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-08-29 | RP04AP01 | officers | Second filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2025-07-22 | AD03 | address | Move registers to sail company with new address | |
| 2025-07-22 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2025-07-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-06-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-12 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-05-08 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-05-06 | ANNOTATION | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2025-05-06 | ANNOTATION | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2025-04-28 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2025-04-28 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-17 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2025-04-17 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-04-17 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 15
- Capital events
- 3
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-28 vs 2024-03-28
-
Turnover
-9.7%
£45,535,000 £41,115,000
-
Cash
+59.9%
£2,232,000 £3,569,000
-
Net assets
+184%
-£2,112,000 £1,774,000
-
Employees
-15.1%
544 462
-
Operating profit
+159.6%
-£2,321,000 £1,383,000
-
Profit before tax
+158.1%
-£2,354,000 £1,367,000
-
Wages
-7.2%
£18,625,000 £17,293,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers